Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินเชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอลโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์หลายชั้นดำเนินการแบบความร้อนคงที่และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวดำเนินการแบบอุณหภูมิคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritchart Wongwailikhit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.861
Abstract
Climate change is driven by CO2 emissions that poses significant environmental challenges. Carbon Capture and Utilization (CCU) offers a solution by converting CO2 into valuable products. One promising approach is methanol production, where CO2 and hydrogen react to form methanol. In this research, CO2-to-methanol process was simulated by using Aspen Plus software. CO2 source is captured from flue gas emitted at power plant with capacity 5,267,687.04 tonne/year and H2 source is obtained from proton-exchanger water electrolysis. Feed preparation by heated to 200°C, 220°C, 240°C, and 260 °C and 50, 60, 70 and 80 bar of pressure fed to a reactor which equipped with Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 commercial catalyst followed LHHW (Langmuir – Hinshelwood – Hougen – Watson) kinetic model to produce methanol and water by product. The purpose is to obtain high process performance of CO2 conversion, methanol yield, environmental, and economic performance for different reactor configurations; single-isothermal and adiabatic, and multi-stage adiabatic reactor under similar conditions. The result of single isothermal reactor at 240 oC 80 bar H2:CO2 5:1 provided higher %conversion of CO2 compared to single adiabatic reactor at 200 oC 80 bar H2:CO2 5:1 44.05% and 28.63%, approximately same as the result of total CO2-e -3,675.43 kton/year and -3,801.33 kton/year. Cooling utility need to supply in the isothermal reactor to maintain temperature constant different from adiabatic reactor. The benefit of adiabatic operation is outlet temperature can be transferred heat to cooling stream. It will help to decrease total CO2-e out from utility and save the utility cost from 17,556.40 $/hr. when compared with single isothermal operation 18,210.99 $/hr. Higher conversion, methanol yield, and utility cost of isothermal operation will be directly affected to high economic performance of NPV, and IRR compared with adiabatic reactor. To reach the higher equilibrium conversion, multi-stage adiabatic reactor in series three, five and seven reactors were studied and compared process performances with single reactor. The result showed high number of multi-stage adiabatic reactors has affected highly %conversion of CO2 to methanol 56.10%, 78.70% and 92.32%, approximately. Total CO2-e from the process in multi-stage adiabatic reactors -3,497 kton/year, -2,999 kton/year, and -2,655 kton/year, approximately indicated that more equipment will be affected to more utility usage and directly affected to total CO2-e. The increasing of reactor is also affected to use large amount utility to cool down hot stream product that out from each reactor. Normally, utility and equipment will be used to calculate the NPV and IRR, more utility usage is more utility cost. Therefore, NPV and IRR of multi-stage adiabatic reactors -59.58, -82.64 and -98.71 are worst when compared with single adiabatic reactor at 200 oC 50 bar H2:CO2 3:1 with NPV -36.09 IRR 3.02% PBP 16th year. Through this, it is concluded that single adiabatic reactor at 200 oC 50 bar H2:CO2 3:1 is the most appropriate for investing by considering in economic performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศอันเนื่องจากผลกระทบของการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญในปัจจุบัน การดักจับและการใช้ประโยชน์จากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CCU) เป็นการนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการแปลงก๊าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณค่า แนวทางหนึ่งที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีคือการผลิตเมทานอล เมทานอลสามารถผลิตได้โดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนทำปฏิกิริยากันซึ่งต้องมีการลงทุนปละวางแผนระยะยาวเพื่อหาเงื่อนไขและการปฏิบัติการที่ดีที่สุด ทำให้ต้องวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเทคนิคและเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อเป็นตัวช่วยในการตัดสินใจ ในการวิจัยนี้จำลองกระบวนการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอลโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ Aspen Plus โดยใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกดักจับจากก๊าซไอเสียที่ปล่อยออกมาที่โรงไฟฟ้าซึ่งมีกำลังการผลิต 5,267,687.04 ตัน/ปี และแหล่งที่มาของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้มาจากอิเล็กโทรไลซิสน้ำของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน โดยที่ออกแบบการทดลองโดยปรับอุณหภูมิสารตั้งต้นที่ 200°C, 220°C, 240°C และ 260 °C แรงดัน 50, 60, 70 และ 80 บาร์และสัดส่วนโดยโมลของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วน 3:1 และ 5:1 ก่อนป้อนเข้าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ซึ่งติดตั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงพาณิชย์ Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 ตามแบบจำลองจลนศาสตร์ LHHW (Langmuir – Hinshelwood – Hougen – Watson) การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้สมรรถนะของกระบวนการที่สูงที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้ในการแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอล โดยวิเคราะห์จากประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยา ประสิทธิภาพด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์หลายชั้นดำเนินการแบบความร้อนคงที่ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวดำเนินการแบบอุณหภูมิคงที่และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวดำเนินการแบบความร้อนคงที่ ผลการวิจัยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาพบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของการใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวดำเนินการแบบอุณหภูมิคงที่คือ 240 oC 80 บาร์ H2:CO2 5:1 ได้ผลลัพธ์ 44.05% และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวดำเนินการแบบความร้อนคงที่ต่อประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาคือ 200 oC 80 บาร์ H2:CO2 5:1 ได้ผลลัพธ์ 28.63% และผลการวิจัยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ผลลัพธ์ออกมาเป็นค่าการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -3675.43 กิโลตันต่อปีและ -3,801.33 กิโลตันต่อปีตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจจะตรงกันข้าม โดยเมื่ออ้างอิงจากประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจจะพบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของการใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวดำเนินการแบบอุณหภูมิคงที่และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวดำเนินการแบบความร้อนคงที่ คืออุณหภูมิ 220°C ความดัน 80 บาร์ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 3:1 และอุณหภูมิ 200°C ความดัน 50 บาร์ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 3:1 ตามลำดับ โดยการศึกษาการเพิ่มจำนวนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ของโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์หลายชั้นดำเนินการแบบความร้อนคงที่พบว่าส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาโดยการแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นเมทานอลในระดับสูงขึ้น 56.10%, 78.70% และ 92.32% ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ 3 เครื่อง 5 เครื่องและ 7เครื่อง ตามลำดับ ในแง่ของปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในกระบวนการ จำนวนอุปกรณ์และการดำเนินการด้วยสภาวะที่รุนแรงจะส่งผลต่อการใช้งานสาธารณูปโภคที่มากขึ้นและส่งผลโดยตรงปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทั้งหมดได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ -3,497 กิโลตันต่อปี -2,999 กิโลตันต่อปีและ -2,655 กิโลตันต่อปี ตามลำดับ การใช้สาธารณูปโภคที่มากขึ้นย่อมส่งผลให้ค่าสาธารณูปโภคมากขึ้น ดังนั้นค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจของระบบของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์หลายชั้นดำเนินการแบบความร้อนคงที่ก็ลดลงเช่นกัน โดย NPV มีค่าอยู่ที่ -59.58, -82.64 และ -98.71 ตามลำกับ ซึ่งแย่กว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวดำเนินการแบบความร้อนคงที่ 200 oC 50 บาร์ H2:CO2 3:1 มีค่าอยู่ที่ NPV -36.09 IRR 3.02% ที่สามารถคืนทุนได้ในปีที่ 16 ดังนั้นการดำเนินการดังกล่าวคือการดำเนินการที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ค่าความอ่อนไหวของตัวแปรประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจพบว่าค่าวัตถุดิบจำพวกก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและค่าสาธารณูปโภคส่งผลต่อค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างยิ่งยวด ดังนั้นจึงควรลดค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนนี้เพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.