Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกตัวของกรดโอเลอิกแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดออกซิเดชันร่วมกับการใช้แสงยูวี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.216
Abstract
Oleic acid, a key component of plant oils such as palm oil, is a versatile feedstock for producing high-value bio-based chemicals. Utilizing its potential aligns with Thailand's objective of promoting sustainability as a premier palm oil producer. The conventional oxidative cleavage of oleic acid typically requires extreme conditions, including high temperatures, and ozone, which are expensive and harmful to the environment. This research provides an innovative method for utilizing ultraviolet (UV) radiation to increase oxidative cleavage at low temperatures (below 80°C). It employs hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) as an oxidizing agent and tungsten trioxide (WO3) as a catalyst to generate hydroxyl radicals (OH·). Thorough studies were conducted utilizing GC-MS, GC-FID, UV-visible spectroscopy, and EPR spectroscopy to analyze and validate the reaction pathways and products. GC-MS and GC-FID demonstrated the diversity of products formed through this process. These ranged from short-chain hydrocarbons such as C8-acids to long-chain acids up to C18-acids, identified by comparison with mass spectra in GC-MS and signal patterns in GC-FID. The combination of these methods confirmed the presence and identity of a broad array of intermediates and end products, enhancing understanding of the reaction mechanisms. UV-visible spectroscopy and EPR spectroscopy were applied to study the consumption of H2O2 during UV-initiated processes. UV-visible spectroscopy recorded the decomposition of H2O2, whereas EPR spectroscopy confirmed the production of OH radicals resulting from the decomposition of H2O2 under UV irradiation. The significant increase in OH· production due to UV radiation was recognized as a key component in expediting the oxidative cleavage process. Mechanistic investigations revealed multiple chemical pathways, including Hock cleavage, direct C=C bond cleavage, and transformations involving intermediates such as 9,10-epoxy octadecanoic acid and 9,10-dihydroxystearic acid. At room temperature under UV radiation, the reaction predominantly followed the 9,10-epoxy octadecanoic acid pathway, yielding specific intermediates and selectivity for certain products. Conversely, higher temperatures under UV radiation favored the 9,10-dihydroxystearic acid pathway, resulting in faster reaction rates and a broader spectrum of final products. This UV-enhanced technique offers a sustainable and effective alternative to conventional approaches, reducing reliance on extreme temperatures and toxic oxidants. By leveraging advanced analytical tools to elucidate reaction pathways and optimize conditions, this method advances Thailand's oleochemical industry and underscores the potential of renewable resources for producing environmentally sustainable industrial products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดโอเลอิกซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของน้ำมันพืช เช่น น้ำมันปาล์ม เป็นวัตถุดิบอเนกประสงค์สำหรับการผลิตสารเคมีชีวภาพที่มีมูลค่าสูง การนำศักยภาพของกรดโอเลอิกมาใช้งานสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายของประเทศไทยในการส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนในฐานะผู้ผลิตน้ำมันปาล์มชั้นนำ กระบวนการตัดพันธะออกซิเดชันของกรดโอเลอิกแบบดั้งเดิมมักต้องการสภาวะที่รุนแรง เช่น อุณหภูมิสูง และการใช้โอโซน ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและเป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการที่เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่โดยใช้รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต (UV) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตัดพันธะออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (ต่ำกว่า 80°C) โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H2O2) เป็นสารออกซิไดซ์และทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ (WO3) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อสร้างไฮดรอกซิลเรดิแคล (OH·) การศึกษาอย่างละเอียดได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้ GC-MS, GC-FID, UV-visible spectroscopy และ EPR spectroscopy เพื่อวิเคราะห์และยืนยันกลไกของปฏิกิริยาและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น GC-MS และ GC-FID แสดงให้เห็นถึงความหลากหลายของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการนี้ ตั้งแต่กรดไขมันสายโซ่สั้น เช่น กรด C8 จนถึงกรดสายโซ่ยาวถึงกรด C18 โดยใช้การเปรียบเทียบกับสเปกตรัมมวลใน GC-MS และสัญญาณของสารใน GC-FID วิธีการดังกล่าวช่วยยืนยันการมีอยู่และการระบุของกลุ่มตัวกลางและผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจในกลไกของปฏิกิริยา UV-visible spectroscopy และ EPR spectroscopy ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของ H2O2 ที่ลดลงในระหว่างกระบวนการภายใต้รังสี UV โดย UV-visible spectroscopy ใช้สำหรับติดตามการสลายตัวของ H2O2 ในขณะที่ EPR spectroscopy ยืนยันการเกิด OH เรดิแคลจากการสลายตัวของ H2O2 ภายใต้รังสี UV การเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ OH· ภายใต้รังสี UV ถูกระบุว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยเร่งกระบวนการตัดพันธะออกซิเดชัน การศึกษาเชิงกลไกยังพบเส้นทางทางเคมีหลายแบบ รวมถึง Hock cleavage, การตัดพันธะ C=C โดยตรง และการแปลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวกลาง เช่น กรด 9,10-epoxy octadecanoic และกรด 9,10-dihydroxystearic ที่อุณหภูมิห้องภายใต้รังสี UV ปฏิกิริยาจะดำเนินไปตามเส้นทางของกรด 9,10-epoxy octadecanoic เป็นหลัก ส่งผลให้เกิดตัวกลางเฉพาะและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความคัดเลือกสูง ในทางกลับกัน อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นภายใต้รังสี UV ส่งเสริมเส้นทางของกรด 9,10-dihydroxystearic ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเร่งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น เทคนิคการใช้รังสี UV ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เสนอทางเลือกที่ยั่งยืนและมีประสิทธิภาพต่อกระบวนการแบบดั้งเดิม ลดการพึ่งพาอุณหภูมิสูงและสารออกซิไดซ์ที่เป็นพิษ ด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ขั้นสูงในการเปิดเผยกลไกของปฏิกิริยาและปรับสภาพการทำงาน เทคนิคนี้ช่วยเสริมความก้าวหน้าให้กับอุตสาหกรรมเคมีโอเลโอของประเทศไทย และยืนยันถึงศักยภาพของทรัพยากรหมุนเวียนในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.