Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยปลอกเหล็กและเหล็กยืนภายนอก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anat Ruangrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.866
Abstract
This study investigated numerical modeling for reinforced concrete columns strengthened by external hollow structural section (HSS) steel collars and external steel bars. The main objective of this study is to numerically assess the seismic performance of columns strengthened by external steel collars and external steel bars. The experimental test data of two control columns, four steel-collar-strengthened RC columns with external steel bars, performed by Panyakapo et.al. (2024), were taken as benchmarks for the validation of numerical analysis. The implementation of finite element models for RC columns was performed in the OpenSees program. The fiber-based displacement nonlinear beam-column element was used to model the behavior of RC columns. The reinforced concrete material properties, which were subdivided into fiber sections, were defined based on the material constitutive laws of confined and unconfined concrete as well as steel materials for both internal and external longitudinal steel bars. The calculation of passive confinement properties of HSS collars was based on the lateral confinement calculation. The accuracy of the numerical prediction was validated by comparing hysteretic curves of load and deformation responses. The results showed that the predicted numerical responses closely captured the test results in terms of peak load and ductility with below 10 % difference in control columns and 5 % difference in strengthened columns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแบบจำลองสำหรับเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยปลอกเหล็กและเหล็กตามยาวภายนอก ข้อมูลการทดสอบของเสาควบคุมสองเสา และเสาที่เสริมกำลังด้วยปลอกเหล็กและเหล็กตามยาวภายนอกจำนวนสี่ต้น ได้นำมาใช้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข ในการวิจัยได้จัดทำแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยใช้โปรแกรม OpenSees สร้างแบบจำลองไฟเบอร์เพื่อนำมาจำลองพฤติกรรมของเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก มีการคำนวณคุณสมบัติการโอบรัดของปลอกเหล็ก ความแม่นยำของการทำนายเชิงตัวเลขได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยการเปรียบเทียบเส้นโค้งแรงและการเสียรูปทั้งหมดหกตัวอย่าง ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่าการตอบสนองเชิงตัวเลขมีความสอดคล้องกับผลการทดสอบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.