Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แพลตฟอร์มการติดตามการไหลของวัสดุโดยอาศัยการจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารสำหรับห่วงโซ่อุปทาน ของโครงการก่อสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูป
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Second Advisor
Charinee Limsawasd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.217
Abstract
Off-site steel construction, or modular construction, involves building components in a factory and then bringing them to the construction site. This method speeds up construction, reduces waste, and improves quality. The movement of materials in this process is complicated, including ordering raw materials, making steel parts, transporting modules, and installing them on site. It is important to track these materials to ensure timely delivery, control costs, and avoid shortages of excess materials. In this paper, a BIM-enabled digital platform is developed to monitor and track the flow of construction materials in the supply chain of modular steel projects. This platform is designed from the perspective of the project developer to follow the progress of materials and share important information with everyone involved in the construction supply chain. A mixed-methods approach is used to develop and validate the BIM-enabled digital platform for material tracking in construction supply chains, especially for modular steel projects. This approach combines qualitative and quantitative research methods. A literature review is conducted to identify existing frameworks for material traceability, stakeholder roles, and gaps in material tracking practices. Semi-structured interviews are conducted with key stakeholders, including manufacturers and contractors, to gather insights into their processes and data-sharing needs. The platform provides real-time information on the status of materials and the progress of assembly and installation. It comprises two interconnected modules. The first module identifies the actors, activities, and materials involved in the project's construction supply chain. The second module collects the necessary data to create an organizational repository for storing internal, transactional, and external data, ensuring the interoperability of systems within the circular supply chain. This platform has the potential to facilitate materials management and promote informed decision-making, benefiting both the project management team and those involved in financial decision-making.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การก่อสร้างด้วยเหล็กสำเร็จรูปหรือการก่อสร้างแบบมอดุลาร์เป็นวิธีการก่อสร้างที่ผลิตชิ้นส่วนในโรงงานและนำมาประกอบติดตั้ง ณ หน้าสถานที่ก่อสร้าง การก่อสร้างด้วยวิธีนี้ช่วยเร่งความเร็วในการก่อสร้าง ลดปริมาณขยะ และเพิ่มคุณภาพของโครงการ อย่างไรก็ตามการเคลื่อนย้ายวัสดุในกระบวนการนี้มีความซับซ้อนรวมถึงการสั่งซื้อวัสดุ การผลิตชิ้นส่วนเหล็ก การขนส่งโมดูล และการติดตั้งที่หน้าสถานที่ก่อสร้าง การติดตามวัสดุอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมีความสำคัญเพื่อความมั่นใจเรื่องการส่งมอบที่ตรงตามเวลา ควบคุมต้นทุน และป้องกันการขาดแคลนหรือเกินของวัสดุ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลที่ใช้การจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling, BIM) เพื่อใช้ในการติดตามและตรวจสอบการไหลของวัสดุก่อสร้างในห่วงโซ่อุปทานของโครงการก่อสร้างด้วยเหล็กสำเร็จรูป แพลตฟอร์มนี้ออกแบบในมุมมองของผู้พัฒนาโครงการ เพื่อใช้ในการติดตามความคืบหน้าของวัสดุ และแบ่งปันข้อมูลที่สำคัญกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในห่วงโซ่อุปทานการก่อสร้าง แนวทางการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed-Methods Approach) ซึ่งรวมทั้งวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลนี้ การทบทวนวรรณกรรมในวิจัยเพื่อระบุกรอบการติดตามวัสดุ บทบาทของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในโครงการ และระบุช่องว่างของแนวทางการติดตามวัสดุในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ได้มีการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก เช่น ผู้ผลิตและผู้รับเหมา เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการและความต้องการในการแบ่งปันข้อมูล แพลตฟอร์มนี้ให้ข้อมูลเวลาจริงเกี่ยวกับสถานะของวัสดุและความคืบหน้าของการประกอบและติดตั้ง แพลตฟอร์มประกอบด้วยมอดูลสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการระบุผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย กิจกรรม และวัสดุที่เกี่ยวข้องในห่วงโซ่อุปทานการก่อสร้างของโครงการก่อสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูป ส่วนที่สองคือการรวบรวมข้อมูลที่จำเป็นในการสร้างเพื่อสร้างคลังข้อมูลขององค์กรซึ่งใช้ในการจัดเก็บข้อมูลภายใน ข้อมูลการธุรกรรม และข้อมูลภายนอก เพื่อให้เกิดการทำงานร่วมกันของระบบในห่วงโซ่อุปทาน แพลตฟอร์มนี้มีศักยภาพในการอำนวยความสะดวกในการจัดการวัสดุ และช่วยเสริมการตัดสินใจที่มีข้อมูลสนับสนุนแก่ทีมบริหารโครงการและผู้ตัดสินใจทางการเงิน
Creative Commons License