Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Building height estimation from open satellite imagery case study in Bangkok urban area
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล สันติธรรมนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.867
Abstract
ข้อมูลความสูงอาคารมีความสำคัญในการศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมของเมือง การคำนวณปริมาณทางกายภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมือง ตลอดจนการทำแผนที่สามมิติและการนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ต่างๆ วิธีการหนึ่งในการประมาณความสูงอาคารจำนวนมากในพื้นที่เมืองคือการใช้ข้อมูลดาวเทียมทั้งแบบเรดาร์และเชิงทัศน์ ซึ่งเปิดให้ดาวน์โหลดนำมาใช้งานได้โดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแนวทางการประมาณความสูงอาคารในพื้นที่ศึกษาเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยสนใจประเด็นรูปแบบข้อมูลดาวเทียม และ อัลกอริทึมที่ใช้ในการทำแบบจำลอง ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการใช้เทคนิคเกรเดียนต์บูสท์ติ้งแบบถดถอยในการทำแบบจำลอง โดยมีข้อมูลความสูงอาคารจากแบบจำลองระดับพื้นผิวจากผลผลิตของการทำแผนที่ด้วยอากาศยานไร้คนขับเป็นข้อมูลสร้างและทดสอบแบบจำลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้ข้อมูลผสมทั้งเรดาร์และเชิงทัศน์ ให้ความถูกต้องดีกว่าการใช้ข้อมูลเรดาร์หรือเชิงทัศน์อย่างเดียว และ การใช้เทคนิคเกรเดียนต์บูสท์ติ้งแบบถดถอยให้ผลลัผธ์ได้ใกล้เคียงกับเทคนิคป่าสุ่มแบบถดถอย และให้ผลลัผธ์ได้ดีกว่าเทคนิคซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนแบบถดถอย ผลการทดสอบแบบจำลองที่สร้างจากข้อมูลผสมด้วยเทคนิคเกรเดียนต์บูสท์ติ้ง มีค่ารากที่สองของกำลังสองเฉลี่ยที่ 11.726 เมตร ที่ความสูงอาคารไม่เกิน 100 เมตร กับมีค่า 7.915 เมตร ที่ความสูงอาคารไม่เกิน 50 เมตร การใช้ข้อมูลดาวเทียมความละเอียดจุดภาพสิบเมตร การเลือกและคำนวณดัชนีภาพถ่าย และแบบจำลองเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่อง ทำให้ได้ผลลัผธ์ที่จำกัดช่วงความสูง และมีสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายของคำตอบน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building height data is essential for urban environment studies, physical quantity calculations, three-dimensional mapping, and spatial analysis. The alternative method for estimating building heights in urban areas possibly involves using RADAR and optical satellite imagery, which are available for free download. This research aims to study the building height estimation method in the Bangkok urban area, focusing on the parameter derived from satellite imagery and model algorithms. Findings, in this study employed the gradient boosting regression technique. Building height data from a digital surface model obtained via unmanned aerial vehicle mapping was used for model training and testing. The results showed that using fewer parameters from mixed imagery types (RADAR and optical) achieving higher accuracy than using single imagery types. Gradient boosting regression achieved the same accuracy as random forest regression and outperformed support vector machine regression. The model using mixed parameters of satellite imagery and gradient boosting regression produced a root mean square error of 11.726 meters for building heights less than 100 meters and 7.915 meters for building heights less than 50 meters. By using ten-meter-resolution satellite imagery, satellite band selection, index calculation, and a machine learning model, we can obtain results with low coefficient of determination within specific height intervals.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.