Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unified design of low distortion map projections for construction projects in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล สันติธรรมนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.219
Abstract
การฉายแผนที่ยูนิเวอเซิลทรานส์เวอร์สเมอร์เคเตอร์ หรือ ยูทีเอ็ม (Universal Transverse Mercator : UTM) นิยมใช้ในงานออกแบบและงานก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงเส้น (linear distortion) บางแห่งที่อาจสูงถึง 965 ppm ดังนั้นความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงเส้นที่เป็นผลจากการฉายแผนที่ยูทีเอ็ม ถือได้ว่าเป็นความคลาดเคลื่อนอย่างเป็นระบบที่มีขนาดใหญ่ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการออกแบบการฉายแผนที่ความเพี้ยนต่ำ (Low Distortion Projection : LDP) ระดับจังหวัด ได้แก่ การฉายทรานเวอร์สเมอเคเตอร์ (Transverse Mercator : TM) การฉายแลมเบิร์ตคอนฟอร์มอลโคนิค (Lambert Conformal Conic Projection : LCC) และการฉายเมอร์เคเตอร์แกนเอียง (Oblique Mercator : OMC) โดยมุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของ ”พื้นที่เมือง” ที่มีการก่อสร้างบ่อยครั้ง แต่ละพื้นที่และเส้นทางการก่อสร้างอาจจะมีค่าระดับที่สูงหรือต่ำกว่าระนาบภูมิประเทศเฉลี่ย ซึ่งจะต้องออกแบบการฉายแผนที่ความเพี้ยนต่ำของจังหวัดให้มีค่าสเกลแฟกเตอร์ร่วม (CSF) อยู่ระหว่าง -20 ppm ถึง +20 ppm ครอบคลุมพื้นที่มากกว่า 80% ของพื้นที่เมือง แล้วหาจุดสมดุลของการฉายแผนที่ความเพี้ยนต่ำของโครงการก่อสร้างในจังหวัดนั้น ๆ ให้มีค่าสเกลแฟกเตอร์ร่วมอยู่ระหว่าง -10 ppm ถึง +10 ppm งานวิจัยได้ยกตัวอย่างจังหวัดพะเยาที่มีการก่อสร้างทางรถไฟสายเด่นชัย - เชียงราย - เชียงของ สัญญาที่ 2 (ช่วงงาว - เชียงราย) พบว่า การฉายแผนที่ความเพี้ยนต่ำรูปแบบการฉายทรานเวอร์สเมอเคเตอร์เหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากให้ผลการคำนวณค่าสเกลแฟกเตอร์ร่วมของจังหวัดอยู่ที่ -18 ถึง +17 ppm และให้ผลของการหาจุดสมดุลของการฉายแผนที่ความเพี้ยนต่ำของโครงการฯ อยู่ที่ -8 ถึง +8 ppm นอกจากนี้ได้ทดสอบความคลาดเคลื่อนทางราบและทางดิ่งจากค่าพิกัดและค่าระดับ โดยใช้พารามิเตอร์การฉายแผนที่ความเพี้ยนต่ำจากหมุดควบคุมภายในโครงการ พบว่ามีความคลาดเคลื่อนทางราบและทางดิ่งอยู่ในช่วง -6 ถึง +6 มิลลิเมตร โดยที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้ค่าสเกลแฟกเตอร์ร่วมมาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ การเลือกชนิดการฉายแผนที่ความเพี้ยนต่ำที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยให้งานออกแบบและงานก่อสร้างลดความผิดพลาดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากความเพี้ยนของแผนที่ และหวังว่าในอนาคตการฉายแผนที่ความเพี้ยนต่ำจะมีบทบาทในวงการก่อสร้างของประเทศไทยมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Universal Transverse Mercator (UTM) projection is widely used in design and construction projects in Thailand. However, in some areas, it may introduce linear distortions of up to 965 ppm. Therefore, the linear distortion caused by the UTM projection is considered a significant systematic error.This study investigates the design of Low Distortion Projections (LDP) at the provincial level, including Transverse Mercator (TM), Lambert Conformal Conic Projection (LCC), and Oblique Mercator (OMC). The research highlights the importance of "urban areas," where construction frequently occurs. These areas often have terrain elevations higher or lower than the average topographic surface, necessitating the development of a provincial LDP with a Combined Scale Factor (CSF) between -20 ppm and +20 ppm, covering over 80% of urban areas.Furthermore, an optimal balance for construction project LDPs is sought, with CSF values ranging between -10 ppm and +10 ppm.Using Phayao Province as a case study, specifically the Denchai - Chiang Rai - Chiang Khong railway project, Contract 2 (Ngao - Chiang Rai section), it was found that the Transverse Mercator LDP was the most suitable. This projection resulted in a provincial CSF range of -18 to +17 ppm and a project-specific CSF range of -8 to +8 ppm. Horizontal and vertical distortions were also analyzed using LDP parameters from control points within the project. The results revealed horizontal and vertical deviations ranging from -6 to +6 millimeters, demonstrating that a combined scale factor was unnecessary in practice.Selecting an appropriate LDP can significantly reduce errors in design and construction caused by map distortions. It is anticipated that Low Distortion Projections will play a more prominent role in Thailand's construction industry in the future.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.