Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบเชิงทดลองของเทคนิคการแทรกสอดแบบผสมด้วยตนเอง สำหรับการประเมินระยะกระจัด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwit Kiravittaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.220
Abstract
The self-mixing interferometric (SMI) technique has proven effective for achieving precise, contactless measurements of submicron displacements. This study aims to further investigate and experimentally assess the capabilities of the SMI technique in displacement sensing. While extensive research has been conducted on the SMI technique for displacement sensing, its performance can still be further explored in scenarios where the target exhibits varying displacement amplitudes and oscillation frequencies. Understanding the limitations and ranges of the SMI technique is crucial for advancing laboratory-based setups into practical applications. An experimental optoelectronic setup was used in this work, employing a semiconductor laser diode module integrated with a photodiode for both emission and sensing. The laser diode emits light at a wavelength of 650 nm. A piezoelectric actuator is employed as the target. The displacement of the target and the frequency were controlled by varying the amplitude and frequency of the input-modulating voltage signal using a function generator. This work investigates the capability of the SMI technique to sense target displacement by varying the amplitude of the input-modulating voltage from 1 V to 10 V while keeping the frequency constant. Additionally, we investigated how the SMI technique functions when measuring the displacement of a target oscillating at different frequencies within the range of 1 Hz to 1000 Hz. Moreover, the effect of transimpedance amplifier circuit parameters on the SMI technique was examined. The experimental results demonstrated that the SMI technique is capable of reliably detecting target displacements ranging from 0.325 µm to 2.925 µm using the fringe count method. The resolution of the setup was obtained as 325 ± 14.14 nm/V with the fringe count method. A clear linear relationship was observed between the applied amplitude of input modulating voltage and the average number of fringes obtained from the collected data of the output SMI voltage signal. Besides the fringe counting method, the resolution of the setup was determined to be 312.65 ± 8.45 nm/V by performing linear regression on experimental data. Finally, suitable parameters for the TIA circuit, including a feedback resistor of 39 kΩ and a feedback capacitor of 2.2 nF, were identified to enhance the sensitivity and accuracy of the SMI signal measurement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคการแทรกสอดแบบผสมด้วยตนเอง (SMI) เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการวัดแบบไม่สัมผัสที่แม่นยำสำหรับการวัดระยะกระจัดในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าไมครอน การศึกษานี้มุ่งหมายที่จะตรวจสอบและประเมินเทคนิคนี้ในการวัดระยะกระจัดในเชิงการทดลองจริง ในปัจจุบันมีรายงานผลการวิจัยจำนวนมากที่อาศัยเทคนิค SMI ในการวัดระยะกระจัดแต่การตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับสมรรถภาพของเทคนิคนี้ เมื่อเปลี่ยนระยะกระจัดที่วัดและความถี่ของการสั่นยังเป็นสิ่งที่พึงกระทำ เพราะการทำความเข้าใจถึงข้อจำกัดและพิสัยในการใช้เทคนิคการวัดนี้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ในการพัฒนาระบบวัดในห้องปฏิบัติการสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้จริงระบบการวัดอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงแสงได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นในการทดลองนี้ มีการใช้โมดูลไดโอดเลเซอร์สารกึ่งตัวนำที่มีตัวตรวจจับแสงอยู่ภายในสำหรับทั้งการเปล่งแสงและการตรวจวัด ไดโอดเลเซอร์เปล่งแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 650 นาโนเมตร เป้าหมายที่ใช้เป็นตัวขับชนิดเพียโซอิเล็กทริค ระยะของการกระจัดของเป้าหมายและความถี่ของการสั่นถูกควบคุมด้วยการเปลี่ยนขนาดและความถี่ของสัญญาณแรงดันขาเข้าที่ถูกมอดูเลตและสร้างจากฟังก์ชันเจนเนอเรเตอร์ ในการศึกษานี้ เราได้ตรวจสอบผลของการใช้เทคนิค SMI .ในการวัดระยะกระจัดโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดแรงดันจาก 1 โวลต์ถึง 10 โวลต์ และกำหนดให้ความถี่คงที่ เรามีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยการวัดระยะกระจัดเมื่อเป้าหมายสั่นด้วยความถี่ต่าง ๆ ในพิสัย 1 เฮิรตซ์ถึง 1000 เฮิรตซ์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เราได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของพารามิเตอร์ทางวงจรของวงจรขยายทรานซอิมพีแดนซ์ที่ใช้ในเทคนิค SMIผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เทคนิค SMI สามารถนำมาใช้วัดระยะกระจัดได้ในช่วง 0.325 ไมครอนถึง 2.925 ไมครอน โดยใช้วิธีการนับฟรินจ์ ความละเอียดของการวัดจากระบบวัดที่สร้างขึ้นนี้คือ 325 ± 14.14 nm/V ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดแรงดันที่ป้อนและจำนวนฟรินจ์เฉลี่ยของสัญญาณแรงดัน SMI ขาออก แสดงความเป็นเชิงเส้นอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ ความละเอียดของการวัดจากระบบวัดที่สร้างขึ้นนี้มีค่าเป็น 312.65 ± 8.45 nm/V เมื่อใช้การถดถอยเชิงเส้นกับข้อมูลจากการทดลอง ในการทดลองท้ายสุด เราได้หาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวงจรขยาย โดยใช้ตัวต้านทานป้อนกลับขนาด 39 กิโลโอห์มและตัวเก็บประจุป้อนกลับขนาน 2.2 นาโนฟารัดเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความไวและความถูกต้องของการวัดสัญญาณ SMI นี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.