Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตัดพันธะของกรดโอเลอิกแบบออกซิเดทีฟที่อุณหภูมิสูงและความดันที่เพิ่มด้วยตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.221
Abstract
The oxidative cleavage of oleic acid to produce azelaic acid and nonanoic acid, both of which are high-value chemicals and essential precursors in the pharmaceutical and plastic industries, was investigated. The objectives of this study were to examine the influence of temperature on reaction mechanisms, product formation, and reaction efficiency, as well as to optimize the reaction conditions for potential industrial applications. The research utilized hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) as the oxidizing agent, tungsten oxide (WO3) as the catalyst, and tert-butanol as a co-solvent under self-generated autogenous pressure conditions. The temperature range studied was 80 to 160°C, aiming to evaluate the conversion of the substrate, product selectivity, and side reactions. Key variables, such as the oxidizing agent, catalyst, reaction duration, and temperature, were analyzed using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The results indicated that 100°C was the optimal temperature for producing azelaic acid and nonanoic acid, with yields reaching 37.33% and 34.32%, respectively. This was attributed to the efficient conversion of intermediates into the final products. At temperatures below 80°C, the reaction rate decreased significantly, leading to the accumulation of intermediates such as 9,10-dihydroxyoctadecanoic acid and minimal formation of products. Conversely, at temperatures above 130°C, the reaction efficiency declined due to the reduced effectiveness of hydrogen peroxide, and oleic acid could not be fully converted into intermediates. Additionally, phase separation in the system negatively affected the product yield. Experiments conducted in the absence of hydrogen peroxide demonstrated that no reaction occurred, whereas the inclusion of tungsten oxide as a catalyst and tert-butanol as a co-solvent enhanced the reaction efficiency by lowering the activation energy and improving mass transfer. The study elucidated the oxidative cleavage mechanism through epoxidation, hydroxylation, and ketonization processes. This research provides insights into the mechanism of oxidative cleavage of oleic acid, which can be used to optimize the process and future industrial applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแตกพันธะออกซิเดชันของกรดโอเลอิกเพื่อผลิตกรดอะซีไลอิกและกรดโนนาโนอิก ซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูงและเป็นสารตั้งต้นในอุตสาหกรรมยาและพลาสติก โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิต่อกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา การสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ และประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยา รวมถึงปรับปรุงสภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาให้เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H2O2) เป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ ทังสเตนออกไซด์ (WO3) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เทอร์ท-บิวทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม และดำเนินการภายใต้สภาวะความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยตัวเอง โดยศึกษาอุณหภูมิในช่วง 80 ถึง 160 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อประเมินผลการแปลงสารตั้งต้น การเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ และการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง พร้อมทั้งดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรสำคัญ เช่น สารออกซิไดซ์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ระยะเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และอุณหภูมิ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี (GC-MS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตกรดอะซีไลอิกและกรดโนนาโนอิก โดยให้ผลผลิตสูงถึง 37.33% และ 34.32% ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากการแปลงสารมัธยันตร์ไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ขั้นสุดท้ายเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 80 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง ส่งผลให้มีการสะสมของสารมัธยันตร์ เช่น กรด 9,10-ไดไฮดรอกซีออกตาเดคาโนอิก ในปริมาณมาก และเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์น้อย ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 130 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาลดลง เนื่องจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพลดลงทำให้กรดโอเลอิกไม่สามารถกลายเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ได้หมด นอกจากนี้ การแยกเฟสของสารในระบบยังส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อผลผลิต ทั้งนี้ การทดลองในสภาวะที่ไม่มีไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ทำให้ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยา ในขณะที่การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์และตัวทำละลายร่วมเทอร์ท-บิวทานอลช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาโดยลดพลังงานกระตุ้นและเพิ่มการถ่ายเทมวล ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงกลไกของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันผ่านกระบวนการอีพอกไซด์ ไฮดรอกไซด์ และคีโตน งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับกลไกการตัดพันธะแบบออกซิเดชันของกรดโอเลอิก ซึ่งสามารถใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการและการใช้งานทางอุตสาหกรรมในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.