Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคในสวนสาธารณะในเมือง : กรณีศึกษาอุทยาน 100 ปี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Win Trivitayanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.871
Abstract
This study investigated the particle number size distribution (PNSD) in the Chulalongkorn University Centenary Park, an urban park in Bangkok. Two 7-day continuous measurements were conducted during February to March 2023 which is in the high PM2.5 pollution season of Bangkok. The measurement employed the Scanning Mobility Particle Sizer (SMPS) and the Optical Particle Sizer (OPS) to measure in the range of 10 – 10,000 nm. Measurement of PM2.5 and PM10 along with environmental parameters were brought into the analysis. The study characterized the particle number concentration levels and size distribution in relation to particle mass concentration and other environmental parameters. The microphysical rates were also analyzed. The 24-hour average total particle number concentration (PNC) for both measurement periods were given the range of 9,018 cm-3 to 18,726 cm-3 exceeded the high PNC level of 10,000 cm-3 (24-hour mean) specified by the 2021 WHO Global Air Quality Guidelines. Additionally, in the study of the correlation between PNC and mass concentration (PM2.5 and PM10), it was found that PM2.5 and ultrafine particle showed a week correlation (18%), while a strong correlation (71%) was observed with PNC in the 150 nm - 1 µm size range. The total PNC were distributed 9.0% in the nucleation mode 23.6% in the Aitken mode, and 67.4% in the accumulation mode for the 1st and 2nd periods, respectively. The observed PNSD was fitted by multi log-normal distribution equation to characterized the individual modes. The study reveals a trimodal distribution throughout the observation period. The microphysical processes, namely, self-coagulation, scavenging coagulation, condensation and particle formation were calculated based on observed PNSD. Analysis of diurnal average PNSD demonstrated three periods with continuous uptrend of coagulation growth rates for 3-4 hours. These growth periods consistently coincided with the start of morning traffic (5-7AM) and evening rush hours (6-9 PM). Additionally, certain days portrayed increasing growth rates at midday (11 AM – 2 PM) accompanied by traffic volume midday peak and peak particle formation rates. This finding highlights the potential influence of traffic emission source and the need for better understanding of its effect to PNSD. This study uncovers the weak relationship of PM2.5 and UFPs thus emphasizes the need for monitoring of PNSD and level of UFPs for better air quality management for urban environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคที่อุทยาน 100 ปี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นสวนสาธารณะในกรุงเทพ การตรวจวัดอนุภาคได้ดำเนินการในช่วงเวลา 7 วันต่อเนื่อง รวมทั้งหมดสองครั้งในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงมีนาคม ปีพ.ศ. 2566 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงฤดูกาลมลภาวะ PM2.5 สูงของกรุงเทพ เครื่องมือตรวจวัดที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยเครื่อง Scanning Mobility Particle Sizer (SMPS) และเครื่อง Optical Particle Sizer (OPS) ซึ่งครอบคลุมการตรวจวัดอนุภาคในช่วง 10 – 10,000 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังได้รวบรวมข้อมูลตรวจวัด PM2.5 PM10 และข้อมูลพารามิเตอร์สิ่งแวดล้อมอื่นๆ ในช่วงเวลาเดียวเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ ผลการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้มจำนวนอนุภาคและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นมวลอนุภาคและพารามิเตอร์สิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์อัตราของกระบวนการทางไมโครฟิสิกส์เพื่ออธิบายความเปลี่ยนแปลงของการกระจายขนาดอนุภาค การศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมงของความเข้มข้นจำนวนอนุภาครวม ของทั้งสองช่วงการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 9,018 cm-3 – 18,726 cm-3 ซึ่งสูงเกินค่าแนะนำความเข้มข้นจำนวนอนุภาค ค่าเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมง 10,000 cm-3 ที่กำหนดในแนวทาง WHO global air quality guidelines เมื่อปี 2021 ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นจำนวนอนุภาคและความเข้มข้นมวลอนุภาคพบว่า PM2.5 นั้นสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นจำนวนอนุภาคขนาดเล็กละเอียด (Ultrafine particle: UFP) ในระดับต่ำ (18%) ในขณะที่ PM2.5 สัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นจำนวนอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก (150 นาโนเมตร – 1 ไมครอน) ในระดับสูง (71%) ในการวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค ข้อมูลตรวจวัดการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหารูปแบบ multi-modal lognormal size distribution ที่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลตรวจวัด ผลที่ได้พบว่าการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคมีลักษณะเป็นสามโหมดขนาด (trimodal distribution) ตลอดระยะการตรวจวัด โดยมีการกระจายของโหมดขนาดต่างๆ ในสัดส่วน 9.0% สำหรับ nucleation mode 23.6 % สำหรับ Aitken mode และ 67.4 % สำหรับ accumulation mode ในส่วนการคำนวณไมโครฟิสิกส์ได้แก่กระบวนการ self-coagulation, scavenging coagulation, condensation และ การกำเนิดอนุภาค ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ข้อมูลตรวจวัดเพื่อคำนวณ ผลการวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดอนุภาคในรูปแบบเฉลี่ยรายชั่วโมงในรอบ 24 ชั่วโมง (diurnal average) พบว่ามีช่วงที่มีอัตราการเติบโตของขนาดอนุภาคที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อเนื่องกันเป็นเวลา 3-4 ชั่วโมง ใน 3 ช่วงเวลาของวัน ได้แก่ ช่วงตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นของการจราจรช่วงเช้า (5 – 7 น.) และช่วงจราจรเร่งด่วนเย็น (18 – 21 น.) ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่เกิดปรกติทุกวัน และยังมีบางวันที่มีช่วงการเติบโตของขนาดอนุภาคที่เกิดช่วงกลางวัน (11 – 14 น.) ซึ่งเกิดร่วมกับปริมาณจราจรที่สูงสุดตอนกลางวัน ร่วมกับค่าสูงสุดของการอัตราการกำเนิดอนุภาค ข้อค้นพบนี้เน้นย้ำให้เห็นความเชื่อมโยงของแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษจากการจราจรและความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาความรู้เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบที่การจราจรมีต่อการกระจายขนาดอนุภาค งานวิจัยนี้เผยให้เห็นว่าข้อมูล PM2.5 ไม่สามารถบ่งชี้จำนวนอนุภาคขนาดเล็กละเอียด จึงเป็นข้อเน้นย้ำความจำเป็นของการมีการตรวจวัดการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคและปริมาณอนุภาคขนาดเล็กละเอียดเพื่อการจัดการคุณภาพอากาศที่ดีขึ้นสำหรับสิ่งแวดล้อมเมือง
Creative Commons License