Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of methanol through ethanol-assisted CO2 hydrogenation in a gas phase fixed-bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Second Advisor
กริชชาติ ว่องไวลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.222
Abstract
เมทานอลเป็นวัตถุดิบเคมีตั้งต้นที่สำคัญสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเคมี อุตสาหกรรมยา อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีความสนใจในการศึกษาผลของเอทานอลในการผลิตเมทานอลจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีเอทานอลในสภาวะแก๊สที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง สำหรับการศึกษาผลของเอทานอล แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ การศึกษาเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยา การตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตเมทานอล และการคำนวณที่สภาวะสมดุลด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen Plus การศึกษาภายใต้สมมติฐานว่า การเพิ่มเอทานอลในการผลิตเมทานอลจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จะสามารถทำให้ผลิตเมทานอลได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเพิ่มเอทานอลในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนเส้นทางปฏิกิริยา ทำให้เกิดเอทธิลฟอร์เมทเป็นตัวกลางในการสร้างเมทานอล การศึกษาอุณหภูมิ พบว่า การลดอุณหภูมิช่วยให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเอทิลฟอร์เมตและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของเอทิลฟอร์เมตเป็นเมทานอลและเอทานอลมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังสามารถช่วยลดการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง ทั้งนี้ สันนิษฐานได้ว่าเอทานอลที่ถูกเติมเข้ามามีผลในการแย่งจับตำแหน่งออกฤทธิ์ (active site) บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำให้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 และ 230 องศาเซลเซียสไม่สามารถทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาของการเพิ่มความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่พบว่า ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และค่าร้อยละผลผลิตของเมทานอลลดลง เนื่องจากลดเวลาสัมผัสระหว่างสารตั้งต้นกับตำแหน่งที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่งผลให้สารตั้งต้นสัมผัสกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน้อยลงทำให้ไม่มีเวลามากพอที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาอย่างสมบูรณ์ อีกทั้งพบเอทิลฟอร์เมตน้อย สันนิษฐานได้ว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของเอทิลฟอร์เมตเป็นเมทานอลและเอทานอลนั้นเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงค่าความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่ที่กำหนด อีกทั้งพบว่าการลดความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่ ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 และ 230 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษาการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโมลของเอทานอลต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยคาดว่าจะช่วยให้เพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และผลผลิตของเมทานอล ผลการทดลองที่ความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่ 296 ชม.-1 ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการไฮโดรจีเนชันของเอทิลฟอร์เมต พบว่า การเพิ่มเอทานอลในปฏิกิริยาจะช่วยเพิ่มเอทิลฟอร์เมต อย่างไรก็ตาม หากเพิ่มสัดส่วนเอทานอลที่มากเกินไปจะไปจำกัดการผลิตเมทานอล จากผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนโมลเอทานอลต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น พบว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนในกรณีที่ไม่มีเอทานอล มีค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และค่าร้อยละผลผลิตของเมทานอลน้อยกว่ากรณีที่มีเอทานอล แสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ช้ากว่ากรณีที่มีเอทานอล จากผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้เอทานอลทำหน้าที่คล้ายกับตัวทำละลายเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา (catalytic solvent)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Methanol is an important chemical feedstock for the chemical, pharmaceutical, and electronics industries. This thesis focuses on investigating the effects of ethanol in the production of methanol from CO2 hydrogenation in the presence of ethanol in a gas-phase fixed-bed reactor. The study of the effects of ethanol was divided into three main steps: the investigation of reaction pathways, the examination of factors affecting methanol production, and equilibrium calculations using the Aspen Plus program. The study was based on the hypothesis that adding ethanol to the production of methanol from CO2 hydrogenation would improve methanol production at lower temperatures. The results showed that adding ethanol to the process altered the reaction pathway, leading to the formation of ethyl formate as an intermediate for methanol production. The temperature study revealed that lowering the temperature improved CO2 hydrogenation to ethyl formate, as well as the hydrogenation of ethyl formate to methanol and ethanol, increasing efficiency. This also helped reduce side reactions. It was hypothesized that the ethanol added interfered with the active sites on the catalyst, preventing CO hydrogenation from occurring efficiently at temperatures of 200 and 230°C. Moreover, the study on the effect of increasing space velocity found that %CO2 conversion and %yield of methanol decreased because the contact time between the reactants and the catalyst sites was reduced, limiting the time available for complete reaction. Furthermore, less ethyl formate was produced. It was assumed that the hydrogenation of ethyl formate to methanol and ethanol occurred rapidly at the specified space velocity. The results also showed that reducing space velocity at 200 and 230°C enhanced the efficiency of CO hydrogenation. The study on the effect of increasing the molar ratio of ethanol to carbon dioxide suggested that this would increase %CO2 conversion and %yield of methanol. The experimental results at a space velocity of 296 hr-1 for CO2 hydrogenation and ethyl formate showed that adding ethanol to the reaction increased ethyl formate production. However, if the ethanol proportion were increased excessively, it would limit methanol production. Additionally, the study on changes in the molar ratio of ethanol to carbon dioxide under varying concentrations of reactants showed that increasing the concentration of carbon dioxide and hydrogen, in the absence of ethanol, resulted in lower %CO2 conversion and %yield of methanol compared to cases with ethanol, indicating a slower reaction rate. The results suggested that ethanol acted as a catalytic solvent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.