Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Machine vision and algorithm for meat cutting process
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.873
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปด้านการแยกส่วนหรือการตัดวัตถุดิบมีความสำคัญสูง การแยกส่วนวัตถุดิบเป็นวิธีการที่ต้องใช้ทักษะและแรงงานในการดำเนินงานสูง เพื่อที่จะสามารถแยกส่วนวัตถุดิบได้ตามความต้องการ งานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การออกแบบระบบการภาพ (Machine Vision) และพัฒนาอัลกอรึทึม (Algorithm) ในการแบ่งส่วน เพื่อสร้างแนวเส้นตัดวัตถุดิบที่เป็นเนื้อสัตว์เพื่อแบ่งวัตถุดิบออกเป็นชิ้น โดยแต่ละชิ้นมีน้ำหนักที่เท่ากัน สามารถออกแบบระบบการภาพที่ประกอบไปด้วยกล้อง Gocator line profile sensor เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลพอยต์คลาวด์ (Point cloud) ไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้อัลกอรึทึมที่ถูกเขียนผ่านโปรแกรม Halcon เพื่อใช้ปริมาตรของวัตถุในหาตำแหน่งของแนวตัดแบ่งให้วัตถุทุกชิ้นมีน้ำหนักเท่ากัน การทดสอบและประเมินการทำงานของระบบจะใช้ดินน้ำมันและเนื้อสัตว์เป็นวัตถุที่ใช้ทดสอบ การทดสอบหลักจะมีด้วยกันสามการทดสอบ 1) ทดสอบแนวตัดแบบต่างๆและวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) ตัวอัลกอรึทึมสามารถแสดงได้ทั้งแนวตั้งและแนวนอนตามที่กำหนด แต่การกำหนดแนวตัดที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Error) ของน้ำหนักดินน้ำมันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 2) ประยุกต์ใช้ Gage R&R โดยใช้ข้อมูลของน้ำหนักดินน้ำมันชิ้นที่ 1-3 หลังจากการตัด หลังจากทำการวิเคราะห์พบว่าค่า %Study Var ของ Total Gage R&R ของทั้งสามชิ้นมีค่า 7.04%, 8.53%, 9.00% 3) ทดสอบการแบ่งเนื้ออกไก่, หมูแช่แข็ง และปลา ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดของเนื้อสัตว์ชิ้นนั้นๆอยู่ที่ 2.28% - 15.96% โดยเรียงจากน้อยสุดคือเนื้ออกไก่กับปลาและมากสุดที่เนื้อหมูตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The processing industry, particularly in portioning or cutting raw materials, is highly important and requires skill-intensive, labor-intensive methods. This research focuses on designing a Machine Vision system and developing a Portioning algorithm to create cutting planes for meat, aiming to divide them into pieces of equal weight. The machine vision system can be designed with a Gocator line profile sensor camera to collect point cloud data, which is then analyzed using an algorithm written in Halcon software. This algorithm uses the object's volume to determine the cutting plane positions so that all pieces have equal weight. The system’s performance will be tested and evaluated using plasticine and meat as test objects. The primary tests include three evaluations 1) Testing various cutting lines and analyzing the one-way ANOVA. The algorithm can display both vertical and horizontal planes as specified, but different cutting plane configurations affect the mean absolute error of the plasticine weights significantly at the 0.05 level. 2) Applying Gage R&R using the weights of plasticine pieces 1-3 after cutting. The analysis revealed that the %Study Var of Total Gage R&R for the three pieces was 7.04%, 8.53%, and 9.00%, respectively. 3) Testing the division of chicken breast, frozen pork, and fish. The maximum error percentage for each type of meat ranged from 2.28% to 15.96%, with chicken breast and fish having the least error and pork having the highest.
Creative Commons License