Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวกรองคาลมานแบบอันเซ็นเต็ดกับการประมาณสถานะความจุของแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.223
Abstract
Accurately estimating the State of Charge (SoC) in lithium-ion batteries is crucial for optimizing performance, lifespan, and safety in applications such as electric vehicles and renewable energy systems. Traditional methods like Coulomb counting and voltage-based techniques are often inaccurate due to measurement noise, incorrect initialization, and battery aging. This thesis explores the use of the Unscented Kalman Filter (UKF) for real-time SoC estimation, addressing nonlinear battery behavior. Computer simulations in MATLAB/Simulink demonstrate the UKF's high accuracy by comparing estimated SoC with ideal reference SoC, showing improved convergence and reduced Root Mean Square Error (RMSE). The simulations use an ideal load current with a maximum white-noise amplitude of 2.5x10-2 A. Two load conditions were tested: constant current at a 1C rate and dynamic load with a 0.25C rate and random 20-second 1C discharge pulses. Additionally, battery characteristics were analyzed using the Hybrid Pulse Power Characterization (HPPC) method, providing insights into voltage response and internal resistance for Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP), Lithium Titanate Oxide (LTO), and Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) chemistries. The UKF maintained a maximum RMSE of 12\% in the simulated load profile and outperformed the online Coulomb counting method with 20\% initialized SoC and a maximum total RMSE of less than 5\%. These findings demonstrate the UKF's reliability for advanced battery management systems, supporting wider applications of lithium-ion batteries for precise monitoring and efficient control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประมาณสถานะประจุของแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนอย่างแม่นยำมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพอายุการใช้งานแบตเตอรรี่ และความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานยานพาหนะไฟฟ้าและระบบพลังงานหมุนเวียน วิธีการแบบดั้งเดิม ได้แก่ เทคนิคการนับคูลอมบ์และเปรียบเทียบแรงดันไฟฟ้า มีข้อจำกัดด้วยสัญญาณรบกวนในการวัด ค่าเริ่มต้นที่คลาดเคลื่อน และผลกระทบจากอายุของแบตเตอรี่ นำไปสู่การประมาณสถานะประจุที่ไม่ถูกต้อง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประยุกต์ใช้ตัวกรองคาลมานแบบอันเซ็นเต็ด กับการประมาณค่าสถานะประจุของแบตเตอรี่แบบเวลาจริงในแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออน โดยคำนึงถึงคุณลักษณะที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของพฤติกรรมแบตเตอรี่ การจำลองผลด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ใน MATLAB/Simulink แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแม่นยำของตัวกรองคาลมานแบบอันเซ็นเต็ด และเปรียบเทียบค่าประมาณสถานะประจุกับสถานะประจุจริงจากแบบจำลองอุดมคติ ผลลัพธ์บ่งบอกความสามารถการลู่เข้าและให้ค่ารากของความคลาดเคลื่อนกําลังสองเฉลี่ยมีค่าลดลง การจำลองใช้กระแสโหลดในอุดมคติโดยมีแอมพลิจูดไวท์นอยส์สูงสุดที่ 2.5x10-2 A โดยมีเงื่อนไขโหลดจำลองสองแบบคือ กระแสคงที่ที่อัตรา 1C และโหลดไดนามิกด้วยอัตรา 0.25C พัลส์สั่น 20 วินาที และพัลส์ดิสชาร์จ 1C นอกจากนี้ เรานำเสนอการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของแบตเตอรี่โดยใช้การทดสอบการหาคุณลักษณะกำลังพัลส์แบบไฮบริด เพื่อให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกของการตอบสนองแรงดันไฟฟ้าและความต้านทานภายในของแบตเตอรี่ลิเธิยมชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ ลิเธียมเหล็กฟอสเฟต, ลิเธียมไททาเนตออกไซด์ และลิเธียมนิกเกิลแมงกานีสโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวกรองคาลมานแบบอันเซ็นเต็ดให้ผลลัพธ์ค่ารากทีสองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกําลังสองเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 12% ในโปรไฟล์โหลดจำลอง และมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าการประมาณสถานะประจุด้วยวิธีการนับคูลอมบ์ โดยมีค่าประมาณเริ่มต้นที่ 20% และ ค่ารากทีสองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกําลังสองเฉลี่ยสูงสุดน้อยกว่า 5\% การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการประมาณค่าสถานะประจุแบตเตอรี่ สำหรับระบบการจัดการแบตเตอรี่ขั้นสูง ซึ่งสนับสนุนการประยุกต์ใช้แบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนในวงกว้างมากขึ้น เพื่อรับประกันการเฝ้าสังเกตที่แม่นยำ และการควบคุมที่มีประสิทธิภาพในลำดับต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.