Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคาดการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของฝนสุดขั้วโดยใช้ข้อมูล CMIP6 บริเวณที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงของลุ่มน้ำโขงตอนล่าง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supattra Visessri
Second Advisor
Ty Sok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.224
Abstract
Climate change could potentially intensify extreme rainfall events in the future and lead to more frequent and severe flooding. This study aims to estimate future extreme rainfall indices in the Cambodian floodplain of the lower Mekong River Basin. Rainfall projections are devised from three Global Climate Models (GCMs): EC-Earth3, IPLS-CM6A-LR, and MRI-ESM2-0. Bias correction was applied using Quantile Mapping for the historical period (1985-2011) and Quantile Delta Mapping for the future period (2069-2095) under the Shared Socioeconomic Pathway (SSP) 5-8.5 scenario. Rainfall projections show that there would be more intense extreme rainfall over the study area. IPSL-CM6A projects higher monthly and annual rainfall than EC-Earth3 and MRI-ESM2-0. Six extreme rainfall indices from the Expert Team on Climate Change Detection and Indices (ETCCDI) dataset, which include CWD, R95p, R99p, Rx1day, Rx5day, and SDII, were assessed. From 1985 to 2011, extreme rainfall events are most prevalent in the northeastern study area (Northern Tonle Sap and the upper Mekong Delta regions). From 2069-2095, the highest increase in extreme rainfall is also projected in the northeastern part. This finding leads to the northeast part facing severe extreme rainfall events and serious consequences, possibly leading to flash floods and flooding. Regarding temporal variation, EC-Earth3 and IPSL-CM6A-LR suggest that the Cambodian floodplain of the lower Mekong River Basin will face frequent, extreme, prolonged, and intense rainfall events, with substantial increases in extreme rainfall indices. MRI-ESM2-0 indicated a lower amount of extreme rainfall, but extreme events are expected to hold less pattern and have shorter durations than EC-Earth3 and IPSL-CM6A-LR. The findings from this study can support flood modelers and hydrologists in implementing more effective watershed management strategies. Policymakers in this region should consider changes in extreme rainfall indices to enhance disaster prediction and strengthen mitigation measures against heavy rainfall and flooding, as sudden extreme rainfall events may lead to significant disasters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศอาจทำให้เหตุการณ์ฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วในอนาคตรุนแรงขึ้นและนำไปสู่เหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมที่ถี่ขึ้นและรุนแรงขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินดัชนีฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วในอนาคตในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมของกัมพูชาในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงตอนล่าง การคาดการณ์ปริมาณฝนในอนาคตใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบจำลองสภาพภูมิอากาศโลก 3 แบบจำลอง ได้แก่ EC-Earth3, IPSL-CM6A-LR และ MRI-ESM2-0 ซึ่งถูกนำมาปรับค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนด้วยวิธี Quantile Mapping สำหรับการประเมินในช่วงอดีต (พ.ศ. 2528-2554) และวิธี Quantile Delta Mapping สำหรับการประเมินในช่วงอนาคต (พ.ศ. 2612-2638) ภายใต้ภาพฉาย Shared Socioeconomic Pathway (SSP) 5-8.5 จากข้อมูลการคาดการณ์ปริมาณฝนพบว่า จะมีฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วที่รุนแรงขึ้นในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดย IPSL-CM6A คาดการณ์ปริมาณฝนรายเดือนและรายปีที่สูงกว่า EC-Earth3 และ MRI-ESM2-0 ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ใช้ดัชนีฝนตกหนักสุดขั้ว 6 ดัชนี ได้แก่ CWD, R95p, R99p, Rx1day, Rx5day และ SDII จากชุดข้อมูล Expert Team on Climate Change Detection and Indices (ETCCDI) สำหรับการประเมิน ในช่วงอดีต ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2528 ถึง 2554 พบว่า พื้นที่ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของพื้นที่ศึกษา (บริเวณตอนเหนือของโตนเลสาบและภูมิภาคสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำโขงตอนบน) มีเหตุการณ์ฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วมากที่สุด และในช่วงอนาคต ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2612 ถึง 2638 พบว่า ฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วสูงสุดยังคงจะเกิดขึ้นในบริเวณตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือเช่นกัน ทำให้พื้นที่ดังกล่าวต้องเผชิญกับเหตุการณ์ฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วและผลกระทบอย่างสูง อาจนำไปสู่น้ำป่าและน้ำท่วมรุนแรงได้ ในด้านความผันแปรเชิงเวลา แบบจำลอง EC-Earth3 และ IPSL-CM6A-LR ชี้ให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่น้ำท่วมของกัมพูชาในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงตอนล่างจะเผชิญกับเหตุการณ์ฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วที่บ่อย รุนแรง ยาวนาน และมีอัตราความเข้มฝนสูงขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นนี้เป็นการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของดัชนีฝนตกหนักสุดขั้ว ในขณะที่ MRI-ESM2-0 แสดงให้เห็นปริมาณฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วในระดับต่ำกว่า แต่เหตุการณ์สุดขั้วที่เกิดขึ้นจะมีรูปแบบที่ไม่แน่นอนและระยะเวลาสั้นกว่า EC-Earth3 และ IPSL-CM6A-LR ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถสนับสนุนผู้สร้างแบบจำลองน้ำท่วมและนักอุทกวิทยาในการดำเนินกลยุทธ์การจัดการลุ่มน้ำที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ผู้กำหนดนโยบายในภูมิภาคนี้ควรพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในดัชนีฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วเพื่อเสริมสร้างการพยากรณ์ภัยพิบัติและเพิ่มมาตรการป้องกันภัยจากฝนตกหนักและน้ำท่วม เนื่องจากเหตุการณ์ฝนตกหนักสุดขั้วอย่างกะทันหันอาจนำไปสู่ภัยพิบัติครั้งใหญ่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.