Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance evaluations in static and kinematic GNSS positioning using dual frequency smartphones for high precision applications in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.882
Abstract
การรังวัดสัญญาณดาวเทียมด้วยสมาร์ทโฟนเพื่อรังวัดค่าพิกัดตำแหน่งเป็นที่แพร่หลายในวงการศึกษาวิจัยสำหรับในต่างประเทศทั้งเอเชียและยุโรป แต่สำหรับในประเทศไทยนั้นมีเพียงไม่กี่งานวิจัยเท่านั้นที่ได้ทำการทดสอบรังวัดสัญญาณดาวเทียมด้วยสมาร์ทโฟนในพื้นที่ประเทศไทย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการศึกษาการทดสอบประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการรังวัดสัญญาณดาวเทียมด้วยสมาร์ทโฟนแบบสองความถี่ (L1 และ L5) รุ่น Samsung S20 Ultra และ Huawei P30 จากข้อมูลแบบซูโดเรนจ์และเฟส โดยวิธีการรังวัดสัญญาณดาวเทียมแบบสถิตและแบบจลน์ โดยนำมาประมวลผลร่วมกับข้อมูลสถานีฐาน คือ การตั้งเครื่องรับสัญญาณแบบยีออเดติกบนหมุดอ้างอิง และสถานีฐานถาวรของกรมที่ดิน (DOL) และสถานีฐานถาวรของศูนย์ข้อมูลค่าอ้างอิงพิกัดแบบต่อเนื่องแห่งชาติ (NCDC) รวมถึงการประมวลผลข้อมูลออนไลน์ในระบบโครงข่ายสถานีรังวัดสัญญาณดาวเทียม GNSS แบบอัตโนมัติของกรมแผนที่ทหาร (SBC) จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ข้อมูลและความแม่นยำค่าพิกัดที่ได้จากสมาร์ทโฟน เทียบกับค่าอ้างอิงจากเครื่องรับสัญญาณแบบยีออเดติก พบว่าการประมวลผลข้อมูลรายชั่วโมงจากสมาร์ทโฟนร่วมกับข้อมูลทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ มีผลลัพธ์เป็นไปในทางเดียวกัน คือ จากการประมวลผลแบบจลน์ได้ค่าความแม่นยำอยู่ในหลักเมตร และจากการประมวลผลแบบสถิตได้ค่าความแม่นยำอยู่ในหลักเดซิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High-precision positioning from smartphone users is increasing as they gradually become important terminals for high-precision location services. Many researchers, especially in Asia and Europe, are working on GNSS-enabled smartphones, but not so many are in Thailand. This work focuses on positioning performance evaluations in both static and kinematic GNSS positioning from dual-frequency (L1 and L5) pseudorange and carrier-phase observations obtained from smartphones, the Samsung S20 Ultra and the Huawei P30. The raw measurements from the smartphone are: (1) post-processed for comparisons with data retrieval from permanent base stations; equipped with geodetic receivers that are control points; namely, the Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) operated by the Department of Lands (DOL) and the National Continuous Coordinate Reference Data Center (NCDC), as well as (2) applied the observations to the Web-Based Online Post-Processing Service in the automatic GNSS surveying system provided by the Royal Thai Survey Department (SBC) for positioning determinations. Results are analysed and positioning accuracies are compared to the geodetic receivers and found to be consistent, demonstrating that positioning accuracy obtained from computed smartphones (hourly data) is consistent. They are at the meter level for kinematic and the decimeter level for static positioning.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.