Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Algorithm to prevent overloading in distribution transformerfor electric vehicle home charging
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสิษฐ์พล จิรพงศานานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.884
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีมีความก้าวหน้าอย่างรวดเร็ว แม้ว่าเทคโนโลยีจะนำพาความสะดวกสบายให้กับมนุษย์ แต่ก็ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม มนุษย์จึงหันมาสนใจพลังงานสะอาดมากขึ้น รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ช่วยแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ โดยความนิยมของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื่องจากได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลและกลายเป็นกระแส อย่างไรก็ตาม ความนิยมที่เพิ่มขึ้นของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า โดยเฉพาะการชาร์จรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาที่มีการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูง อาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้ามีโหลดเกิน จนหม้อแปลงเสียหายหรือจำเป็นต้องซ่อมบำรุงบ่อยกว่าปกติ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการจัดการเครื่องชาร์จรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่บ้าน โดยการควบคุมกำลังไฟฟ้าขาออกของเครื่องชาร์จเมื่อเกิดโหลดเกินที่หม้อแปลง และเสนอทางเลือกให้ผู้บริโภคที่ต้องการชาร์จรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบบเร่งด่วน โดยต้องจ่ายค่าบริการเพิ่มเติมเพื่อรับบริการนี้ สำหรับผู้บริโภคที่ไม่จ่ายค่าบริการเพิ่มเติม กำลังไฟฟ้าของเครื่องชาร์จจะถูกปรับลดลง เพื่อป้องกันการโหลดเกินของหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอ วิทยานิพนธ์ได้ทำการทดสอบในโปรแกรม MATLAB และ OpenDSS ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถแก้ปัญหาการโหลดเกินที่หม้อแปลงได้ และเงื่อนไขการเสนอทางเลือกให้ผู้บริโภคไม่เป็นอุปสรรคในการป้องกันการโหลดเกินของหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the present day, technology is rapidly advancing. Although technology brings convenience to humans, it also impacts the environment. As a result, people are increasingly interested in clean energy. Electric vehicles (EVs) have emerged as one solution to this issue. The popularity of EVs has been continuously growing, supported by government initiatives, and is becoming a trend. However, the rising popularity of EVs is starting to impact the power distribution system. Specifically, charging EVs during peak electricity usage times can lead to transformer overloads, causing damage or requiring more frequent maintenance. This thesis presents an algorithm for managing home EV chargers by controlling the output power of the EV chargers when transformer overload occurs. It also offers an option for consumers who need urgent EV charging to pay an additional fee for this service. For consumers who do not pay the additional fee, the power level of the EV chargers will be reduced to prevent transformer overload. To test the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm, this thesis conducted tests using MATLAB and OpenDSS. The test results demonstrate that the proposed algorithm can effectively address transformer overload issues. Additionally, offering consumers options does not hinder the prevention of transformer overload.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.