Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-class vehicle counting system for night time scene videos
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณราย ศิริเจริญ
Second Advisor
กนกพรรณ เลิศนิพนธ์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.889
Abstract
ระบบขนส่งอัจฉริยะช่วยควบคุมและจัดการการจราจรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การคัดแยกประเภทและนับจำนวนยานพาหนะสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการช่วยวิเคราะห์และประมวลผลในระบบจัดการการจราจร เช่น การควบคุมสัญญาณไฟ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณรถในช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ และในปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาระบบนับจำนวนยานพาหนะช่วงเวลากลางวัน แต่ช่วงเวลากลางคืนยังมีเป็นจำนวนไม่มากนัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงพัฒนาระบบนับจำนวนและแยกประเภทยานพาหนะจากวิดีทัศน์จราจรในเวลากลางคืน โดยใช้ผลเฉลย (Label) จากข้อมูลช่วงเวลากลางคืนและนำข้อมูลช่วงเวลากลางวันมาปรับใช้กับช่วงเวลากลางคืนได้ ทำให้ระบบสามารถนับจำนวนและแยกประเภทยานพาหนะในช่วงเวลากลางคืนได้อย่างแม่นยำและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยนำเสนอการใช้ AU-GAN ร่วมกับการเพิ่ม Identity loss สำหรับสังเคราะห์ภาพจราจรเวลากลางวันให้เป็นเวลากลางคืน และการใช้โมเดลตรวจจับและจำแนกประเภทวัตถุ YOLOX ที่เรียนรู้ด้วยภาพจราจรมุมบนและมุมข้างเวลากลางคืนที่ถูกเพิ่มข้อมูลสังเคราะห์ร่วมกับการเพิ่มข้อมูลด้วยการปรับสภาพแสงและโมเดลติดตามวัตถุ ByteTrack โดยผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองพบว่าการโมเดล YOLOX มีความแม่นยำเมื่อวัดผลด้วย mAP สูงถึง 80.81% มากกว่าแบบที่ไม่มีการเพิ่มชุดข้อมูลที่สังเคราะห์ด้วย AU-GAN ถึง 2.41% ในการนับจำนวนยานพาหนะพบว่ามีความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ที่ 27.80% สำหรับชุดข้อมูลมุมบนและ 10.72% สำหรับชุดข้อมูลมุมข้าง เนื่องการจากเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณข้อมูลทำให้มีจำนวนยานพาหนะให้เรียนรู้มากขึ้น อีกทั้งการปรับปรุงการสังเคราะห์รูปภาพของโมเดล AU-GAN ด้วยการเพิ่มฟังก์ชันค่าความผิดพลาด Identity loss ทำให้รูปภาพที่ถูกสังเคราะห์มีคุณภาพสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้การตรวจจับและจำแนกประเภทมีความแม่นยำมากขึ้นถึง 0.81% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโมเดล AU-GAN ที่ไม่มีการเพิ่ม Identity loss
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Intelligent transportation systems (ITS) can be used to control and manage traffic efficiently. Vehicle classification and counting data can aid in traffic management system analysis and processing, such as signal control and traffic volume analysis. Currently, vehicle counting systems have been developed for daytime use, but there are few systems for nighttime. This research aims to develop a system for counting and classifying vehicles from nighttime traffic videos by utilizing labels from both nighttime and daytime data, making nighttime vehicle counting and classification more accurate and efficient. This research proposed utilization of AU-GAN with the addition of Identity loss to synthesize daytime traffic images into nighttime images and employing the YOLOX, trained with nighttime traffic images from top and side views, combined with data augmentation through image synthesis and lighting adjustments with the ByteTrack object tracking model. Experimental results show that the additional generative nighttime data trained in the YOLOX model achieved an mAP of 80.81%, which is 2.41% higher than the model without the generative data. In vehicle counting, MAPE was 27.80% for top-view data and 10.72% for side-view data. Generative nighttime data provided more vehicle instances for the model to learn from, and the enhanced image synthesis quality from AU-GAN with the Identity loss function led to higher detection accuracy, improving by 0.81% compared to the AU-GAN model without Identity loss.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.