Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการขนส่งของเสียแบบมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากคลินิกทันตกรรมในประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachdawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.890
Abstract
This study delves into dental waste management practices in Yangon City, Myanmar, with a primary focus on optimizing waste transportation routes for environmental sustainability. Through a comprehensive survey of 13 dental clinics in each of the 13 townships in the Western Yangon District, the research employs a blend of quantitative and qualitative methods, including survey, GIS analysis and observational studies. The optimization cases explore diverse strategies for waste transportation routes, revealing that Cases 2 and 3 surpass the baseline scenario in terms of travel distance. These tailored optimization strategies showcase the effectiveness of creating environmentally friendly waste collection routes for dental clinics. The study further calculates and compares greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions associated with the optimized routes, demonstrating a significant reduction of 32.08% for Case 2 and a 30.34% decrease for Case 3, highlighting the positive environmental impact. Despite valuable insights, the study faces limitations such as a limited sample size and reliance on self-reported data. Recommendations for future research include a more extensive survey, consideration of real-world traffic conditions in optimization, the development of an optimal waste collection frequency, and advocacy for specific regulations and guidelines for dental waste management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เจาะลึกแนวทางปฏิบัติในการจัดการขยะทางทันตกรรมในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเส้นทางการขนส่งขยะเพื่อความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยการสำรวจคลินิกทันตกรรม 13 แห่งอย่างครอบคลุมในแต่ละเมืองจาก 13 เมืองในเขตย่างกุ้งตะวันตก การวิจัยใช้การผสมผสานระหว่างวิธีการเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งรวมถึงการสำรวจ การวิเคราะห์ GIS และการศึกษาเชิงสังเกต กรณีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพจะสำรวจกลยุทธ์ที่หลากหลายสำหรับเส้นทางการขนส่งขยะ โดยเผยให้เห็นว่ากรณีที่ 2 และ 3 เกินกว่าสถานการณ์พื้นฐานในแง่ของระยะทางในการเดินทาง กลยุทธ์การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพที่ปรับให้เหมาะสมเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลของการสร้างเส้นทางการเก็บขยะที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับคลินิกทันตกรรม การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมจะคำนวณและเปรียบเทียบการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (GHG) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเส้นทางที่ได้รับการปรับปรุง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 32.08% สำหรับกรณีที่ 2 และลดลง 30.34% สำหรับกรณีที่ 3 โดยเน้นถึงผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แม้จะมีข้อมูลเชิงลึกอันมีค่า แต่การศึกษาก็ยังเผชิญกับข้อจำกัด เช่น ขนาดตัวอย่างที่จำกัด และการพึ่งพาข้อมูลที่รายงานด้วยตนเอง คำแนะนำสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคต ได้แก่ การสำรวจที่ครอบคลุมมากขึ้น การพิจารณาสภาพการจราจรในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ การพัฒนาความถี่ในการรวบรวมขยะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และการสนับสนุนกฎระเบียบและแนวทางเฉพาะสำหรับการจัดการขยะทางทันตกรรม
Creative Commons License