Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเมทานอลจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสภาวะแก๊สโดยใช้ 1-โพรพานอลเป็นตัวช่วยภายใต้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Second Advisor
Kritchart Wongwailikhit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.229
Abstract
The methanol synthesis from CO2 hydrogenation reaction using 1-propanol alcohol was selected to solvent involved in the new reaction pathway with CO2 and H2 as reactants in a gas phase fixed bed reactor. To study the effect of temperature at 160-230 °C, space velocity (GHSV) at 60-592 h-1, the mole ratio of 1 propanol to CO2 at 0-1.25, H2 to CO2 mole ratio of 5 and a pressure of 30 bar. From the experiment, the mole ratio of 1 propanol to CO2 at 1, the temperature of 170 °C and the space velocity of 420 h-1. It was found that the CO2 conversion of 7.27 % and the methanol yield of 5.55 %. In comparison, the sample without alcohol showed a CO2 conversion at 7.00 % and the methanol yield at 5.23 %. It was found that 1 propanol can improve the reaction but the disadvantage is that the co-products are propyl propionate and methyl propionate. In addition, the effect of the temperature used to control the fixed-bed reactor was studied. It was found that temperature at 160 °C, the space velocity of 296 h-1 gives the highest methanol selectivity at 79.22%. Higher temperature will cause the reverse water-gas reaction to produce CO in the system. Also, the study of the space velocity (GHSV) in the reactor found that when the space velocity is decreased, the residence time can be increase, which means that a longer reaction time improves the methanol production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เมทานอลจากปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจีเนชันโดยใช้แอลกอฮอร์ช่วย 1 โพรพานอลถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้เป็นเป็นตัวทำละลายที่มีส่วนในการเปลี่ยนเส้นทางปฏิกิริยามีสารตั้งต้นคือคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และไฮโดรเจนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งในสถานะแก๊ส และเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิที่ 160-230 องศาเซลเซียส, ค่าความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่ 60-592 ต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนของ 1 โพรพานอลต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ 0-1.25 โดยใช้อัตราส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 5 และความดัน 30 บาร์ จากการทดลองอัตราส่วน 1 โพรพานอลต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 1 อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 170 องศาเซลเซียสและค่าความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่ 420 ต่อชั่วโมง พบว่าเกิดค่าการแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 7.27 และการสร้างเมทานอลอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 5.55 เปรียบเทียบตัวอย่างที่ไม่ใส่แอลกอฮอล์พบว่าเกิดค่าการแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 7.00 และการสร้างเมทานอลอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 5.23 พบว่า 1 โพรพานอลสามารถปรับปรุงปฏิกิริยาให้ดีขึ้นได้แต่ข้อเสียคือเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วมได้แก่ โพรพิล โพรพิโอเนท และเมทิล โพรพิโอเนท นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ควบคุมในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งพบว่าอุณภูมิที่ 160 องศาเซลเซียสค่าความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่ 296 ต่อชั่วโมงสามารถให้การเลือกเกิดเมทานอลได้สูงที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 79.22 อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นจะก่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนน้ำ-ก๊าซย้อนกลับเกิดคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มากขึ้นในระบบ รวมถึงศึกษาค่าความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่พบว่าเมื่อค่าความเร็วเชิงพื้นที่ลงลดสามารถเกิดกิจกรรมของปฏิกิริยาได้ดีขึ้นซึ่งหมายความว่าระยะเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยานานขึ้นจะส่งเสริมต่อการผลิตเมทานอล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.