Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนกับเมทิลอะลูมอกเซนบนตัวรองรับเมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.897
Abstract
Silica is commonly used as a support material in metallocene catalytic systems (MTC). The silica-mesocellular foam (MCF-Si) is a three-dimensional spherical pore structure of silica. At present, MCF-Si is utilized as a catalyst support in a variety of chemical reactions, but for metallocene catalytic support, it has been less common. This research has two parts. Firstly, the feasibility of employing MCF-Si as a support material in metallocene catalytic systems was demonstrated through the investigation of methylaluminoxane (MAO) cocatalysts supported on two distinct types of structured mesoporous silica supports, namely Cab-Si and MCF-Si, in ethylene polymerization and ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization. In the second part, the ethylene polymerization and ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization of these two silica supports were investigated, with Ga and B modification. The support was initially impregnated with 1 wt% of Ga and B, followed by adding MAO cocatalyst using the appropriate immobilization technique. In the presence of toluene as a solvent, the [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat molar ratio was 2,000 and ethylene and ethylene/1-hexene were polymerized over cocatalyst and zirconocene-supported catalysts at 70°C and 3.5 bar of ethylene pressure under slurry polymerization conditions. The support catalyst containing Ga and B modification on both Cab-Si and MCF-Si supports exhibited a comparable increase in activity during ethylene polymerization and ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization due to increased acidity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิลิกามักเป็นวัสดุที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับในระบบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเมทัลโลซีน ซึ่งโฟมซิลิกา (MCF-Si) มีลักษณะเป็นรูทรงกลมสามมิติ โดยปกติแล้วโฟมซิลิกามักถูกใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ แต่ไม่ค่อยเห็นนำมาใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยสองส่วน โดยในส่วนแรกเราจะศึกษาการใช้โฟมซิลิกาที่นำมาใช้เป็นตัวรองรับในระบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน โดยศึกษาผ่านการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) ของตัวรองรับทั้งสองนั้นก็คือ Cab-Si และ MCF-Si ในปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนและเอทิลีน/1-เฮกเซนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ส่วนที่สองจะเป็นการศึกษาในปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนและเอทิลีน/1-เฮกเซนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยมีการนำตัวรองรับซิลิกาทั้งสองชนิดมาปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยแกลเลียม (Ga) และโบรอน (B) ด้วยการนำตัวรองรับซิลิกาทั้งสองชนิดมาเคลือบฝังด้วย Ga และ B ในร้อยละ 1% โดยมวล จากนั้นนำมาตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) แล้วนำมาใช้ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนในอัตราส่วนระหว่าง [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat เท่ากับ 2000 ในปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนและเอทิลีน/1-เฮกเซนพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยกระบวนการสเลอรี โดยใช้โทลูอีนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส และ ที่ความดัน 3.5 บาร์ พบว่าตัวรองรับ Cab-Si และ MCF-Si ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วย Ga และ B จะช่วยเพิ่มความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนและเอทิลีน/1-เฮกเซนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน เนื่องมาจากความเป็นกรดที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.