Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of multispectral cameras to evaluate the reflectivity of highway markings
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.899
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้กล้องมัลติสเปกตรัมเพื่อประเมินค่าการสะท้อนแสงของเส้นจราจรโดยมีวัตุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าการสะท้อนแสงของเส้นจราจรที่ตรวจวัดจากเครื่องมือวัดค่าการสะท้อนแสงของสีตีเส้นกับข้อมูลภาพถ่ายสายทางด้วยกล้องมัลติสเปกตรัมที่ประกอบไปด้วย 5 ช่วงความยาวคลื่น ซึ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาคัดเลือกจากโครงการที่มีการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานการบำรุงและงานอำนวยความปลอดภัย (พ.ศ. 2564 – 2565) ของกรมทางหลวง โดยได้มีการออกแบบการเก็บข้อมูลสำรวจด้วยอากาศยานไร้คนขับร่วมกับกล้องมัลติสเปกตรัม ที่ปัจจัยต่างกัน ได้แก่ ด้านเวลา ด้านความสูง และมุมกล้องในการถ่ายภาพ เพื่อหาเทคนิคและวิธีการที่ทำให้ภาพถ่ายมีคุณภาพสูงที่สุด และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉดสีที่ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลภาพถ่ายสายทางด้วยกล้องมัลติสเปกตรัม มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าการสะท้อนแสงของเส้นจราจร ที่เก็บด้วยเครื่องมือวัดค่าการสะท้อนแสงของสีตีเส้น ทั้งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนแสงแบบย้อนกลับ (RL) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนแสงจากแหล่งกำเนิดทุกทิศทาง (Qd) ทั้งเส้นจราจรสีขาวและสีเหลือง โดยค่าเฉดสีที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าการสะท้อนแสงของเส้นจราจรมากที่สุด คือ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนแสงจากแหล่งกำเนิดทุกทิศทาง (Qd) บนเส้นจราจรสีเหลือง ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการวิจัย สามารถเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้กล้องมัลติสเปกตรัมในการตรวจวัดค่าการสะท้อนแสงของเส้นจราจร เพื่อประเมินค่าการสะท้อนแสงเบื้องต้น และใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบการวางแผนการซ่อมบำรุงเส้นจราจรในพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the application of multispectral cameras to evaluate the reflectivity of highway markings, with the objective of studying the relationship between the reflectivity of highway markings measured from a device that measures the reflectance of the line paint. with route photograph data using cameras Multispectral Consisting of 5 wavelengths, the study area was selected from projects that have evaluated the performance of maintenance and safety work (2021 - 2022) of the Department of Highways. It has been designed Collection of survey data using unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) combined with a multispectral camera. The different factors include Time, Height, and camera angle for taking pictures to find techniques and methods that make photos highest quality and use the obtained information to analyze the results further. The results of the study found that color shade values obtained from collecting road image data using a multispectral camera. It is related to the reflectivity of highway markings collected with a tool to measure the reflectivity of highway markings. Both nighttime reflectivity (RL) and daytime reflectivity (Qd) for both white and yellow highway markings. The shade value that is most related to the reflectance value of traffic lines is the daytime reflectance value (Qd) on yellow traffic lines. which results from research The application of multispectral cameras to measure the reflectivity of highway markings can be proposed to evaluate preliminary reflection values and use it as information for planning maintenance of traffic lines in various areas in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.