Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Examination of steam pipeline thickness using X-ray imaging with digital image plate
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสวี เลาะวิธี
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทร์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.900
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจสอบความหนาของท่อไอน้ำที่อยู่ภายใต้ฉนวนด้วยเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์แบบเคลื่อนที่และแผ่นรับภาพดิจิทัล เนื่องจากโดยทั่วไปแล้วท่อไอน้ำของโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินจะมีลักษณะเป็นท่อเรียงติดกันเหมือนกำแพงสูง การกำหนดให้แหล่งกำเนิดรังสีอยู่กึ่งกลางของแผ่นรับภาพได้พอดีนั้นทำได้ยาก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านของรังสีแกมมา คือ Cs-137 ความแรง 200 µCi ร่วมกับอุปกรณ์นับวัดแบบช่องเดี่ยว (Single Channel Analyzers;SCA) สแกนหาตำแหน่งที่มีค่านับวัดรังสีสูงสุด จากนั้นถ่ายภาพท่อไอน้ำด้วยเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์แบบเครื่อนที่รุ่น XRS3 ความต่างศักย์ 270 kV ร่วมกับแผ่นรับภาพดิจิทัลรุ่น VXTD-3643FCWV ถ่ายภาพท่อไอน้ำที่ทราบความหนาเทียบกับท่อไอน้ำที่ต้องการตรวจสอบ โดยการนำภาพถ่ายรังสีมาอ่านเป็นค่าความสว่างด้วยโปรแกรม ImageJ และเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถหาตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางของแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีได้อย่างแม่นยำ ขอบเขตของภาพที่เอกซ์โพเซอร์ 90 และ 99 พัลส์ ให้พื้นที่ 18.38 × 18.38 ตารางเซนติเมตร ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกใช้เอกซ์โพเซอร์ที่ 90 พัลส์ ในการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสี เนื่องจากสามารถถนอมอายุการใช้งานของเครื่องเอกซเรย์ได้มากกว่า และในการหาความหนาของท่อไอน้ำมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย 0.92 mm จากการเปรียบเทียบกับความหนาจริงของท่อไอน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a technique for determining thickness of insulated steam pipes using a portable x-ray generator and a digital image plate. Since the steam pipes are typically aligned closely together in a high wall-like configuration, make it challenging to ideally position the radiation source at the center of the digital plate. To overcome this, a gamma-ray transmission technique using a 200 µCi Cs-137 was experimentally investigated conjunction with a Single Channel Analyzers technique, to identify positions with the highest radiation count readings. Subsequent imaging was conducted with a VXTD-3643FCWV digital detector array model cooperate with a portable x-ray generator, model XRS3, at a potential difference of 270 kV. The thickness of the known steam pipes is compared with the pipes under inspection by reading the brightness values from radiographic images using ImageJ software and validating the results with ultrasonic testing. The research findings indicate that it is possible to precisely locate the central position of the radiation source. With exposure settings of 90 and 99 pulses providing an image area of 14x14 square inches, the 90-pulse exposure was selected as it extends the operational life of the X-ray equipment more effectively. The average deviation in measuring the thickness of the steam pipes is 0.92 mm when compared to the actual wall thickness.
Creative Commons License