Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A forecasting model for half-hourly inbound call volume in a call center service
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.230
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโมเดลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพยากรณ์จำนวนสายโทรศัพท์เข้าของศูนย์บริการข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์แบบรายครึ่งชั่วโมง โดยศูนย์บริการข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์ หรือ Call Center มีบทบาทเป็นศูนย์รวมสายโทรเข้าและโทรออกของธุรกิจ ซึ่งเป็นช่องทางสำคัญในการตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการสอบถามข้อมูล การขอคำแนะนำ หรือแก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ศูนย์บริการข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์จึงมีการจัดวางแผนกำลังคนรับสาย เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับปริมาณสายโทรศัพท์ที่คาดว่าจะเข้ามา แต่ในบางครั้งการวางแผนจัดกำลังคนรับสายอาจต้องมีการปรับระหว่างวัน เนื่องจากจำนวนสายโทรเข้าอาจมีจำนวนมากกว่าหรือน้อยกว่าที่คาดการณ์ไว้ ซึ่งวิธีการเดิมที่บริษัทใช้ในการคำนวน อาจมีความคลาดเคลื่อน และไม่สามารถปรับตัวเลขได้ภายในระยะเวลาอันสั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการพยากรณ์จำนวนสายโทรศัพท์เข้าของศูนย์บริการข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์แบบรายครึ่งชั่วโมง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพยากรณ์ปริมาณสายการโทรเข้าช่วงหลัง 10 น. เพื่อช่วยให้ฝ่ายวางแผนกำลังคนเห็นแนวโน้มปริมาณสายที่คาดว่าจะเข้ามา และตัดสินใจปรับแผนการจัดกำลังคนได้อย่างทันท่วงที โดยโมเดลจะจัดกลุ่มและพยากรณ์รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของปริมาณสายโทรเข้า และพยากรณ์จำนวนสายที่คาดว่าจะเข้ามา ผลการทดลองพบว่า โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี MAPE อยู่ที่ 20.8% ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธีการคำนวนเดิมของบริษัทที่มี MAPE อยู่ที่ 52.7%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop a model for interval call forecasting for a call center service company. A call center service company is the main contact point for customer service, handling various requirements including inquiries, suggestions, and case resolutions. The company needs to plan its call center agent workforce to match the expected incoming call volume. Sometimes, the plan needs to be adjusted due to discrepancies between actual incoming calls and forecasts. The current forecasting method can potentially be improved as it has low accuracy and cannot re-forecast daily. This research proposes a model to better forecast interval incoming calls, aiming to forecast calls after 10 am to support workforce management throughout the day. The model's concept involves clustering, followed by forecasting both the patterns and number of calls. In conclusion, the model achieves a MAPE of 20.8%, which is significantly lower than the company’s current method with a MAPE of 52.7%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.