Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบของผลกระทบที่เกิดจากวิกฤตโควิด-19 ในมุมมองของสุขภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และ การท่องเที่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Second Advisor
Jing Tang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.902
Abstract
In 2020, our world faced the impact of the COVID-19 situation, which caused a lot of harm and consequences in multiple aspects. Many organizations and sectors were affected a lot by the pandemic. This research performed a holistic analysis to extract the lessons learned based on health, economic, and tourism consequences. Both qualitative and quantitative methodologies were used to extract the best approach to prepare for the next pandemic. For the health aspect, the stepwise regression was used to extract the potential IHR States Parties Self-Assessment Annual Report (SPAR) health capacity provided by the World Health Organization (WHO) to deal with the COVID-19 situation. Next, the volatility analysis and risk-adjusted return analysis were performed to define the good financial indices, including the MSCI All Country World Index (ACWI), Bitcoin, Gold, Wheat, West Texas Intermediate (WTI), and Treasury Bill that had the safe haven properties and good returns during the pandemic situation. Lastly, the Kruskal Wallis test, together with the Wilcoxon signed ranked test, was performed to define the adjusting of the sustainable tourism indices, which was represented by the Travel and Tourism Sustainability Travel & Tourism Development Index based on the economic, socioeconomic, and environment perspectives for the period before and during the COVID-19 situation. In addition to the tourism consequence analysis, the supplementary analysis based on the Thematic analysis was performed in order to extract the key insight information. As the outcome of each analysis, the key policies, together with the suggestions, were proposed. The preparedness and response-related capacity, including the Legislation and Financing, Food Safety, and National Health Emergency Framework for the health consequence analysis, were the potential capacities before COVID-19. In contrast, the response and recovery-related capacity, including Laboratory and Infection prevention and control (IPC), were the two main capacities during COVID-19. On the side of economic consequence analysis, gold was considered the main financial index that could withstand volatility during COVID-19. However, the results based on the risk-adjusted return varied, with Bitcoin and Wheat performing well during the initial phase of the pandemic, while ACWI, WTI and Wheat showed good outcomes after one year of the pandemic. Lastly, for the side of tourism consequence analysis, COVID-19 was proposed as the key adjustment for both economic and socioeconomic aspects of sustainable tourism, while the environmental aspect remained the same. In addition, the proposal for awareness of the sustainable tourism concept was established during COVID-19, together with the community's involvement in the tourism destination. Therefore, the results from this study can be cited as the key suggestions for organizations or stakeholders related to the health, economic, and tourism sectors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี 2563 โลกของเราต้องเผชิญกับผลกระทบของสถานการณ์โควิด-19 ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายและผลกระทบหลายประการ หลายองค์กรและภาคส่วนได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมากจากการระบาดของโรค การวิจัยนี้จะทำการวิเคราะห์อย่างครอบคลุมเพื่อสกัดบทเรียนที่ได้รับจากผลกระทบด้านสาธารณสุข เศรษฐกิจ และการท่องเที่ยว โดยใช้วิธีการทั้งคุณภาพและปริมาณเพื่อค้นหาวิธีการที่ดีที่สุดในการเตรียมตัวสำหรับการระบาดครั้งถัดไปที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในอนาคต สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้านสาธารณสุข การถดถอยแบบทีละขั้นตอนถูกใช้เพื่อหาความสามารถด้านสาธารณสุขจากรายงานการประเมินตนเองรายปีของรัฐภาคี IHR (SPAR) ที่กำหนดโดยองค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) เพื่อจัดการกับสถานการณ์โควิด-19 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้านเศรษฐกิจ การวิเคราะห์ความผันผวนและการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนที่ปรับตามความเสี่ยงจะถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์เพื่อหาดัชนีทางการเงินที่ดี โดยการใช้ ราคาหุ้น ซึ่งแทนด้วยดัชนีราคา MSCI ทั่วโลก (ACWI) บิทคอยน์ ทองคำ ข้าวสาลี ราคาน้ำมันดิบ ซึ่งแทนด้วย น้ำมันดิบเวสต์เท็กซัสอินเตอร์มีเดียต (WTI) และตั๋วเงินคลัง ซึ่งเเทนด้วย ผลตอบแทนพันธบัตร สหรัฐอเมริกา 10 ปี ที่สามารถเป็นที่พักพิงปลอดภัยและให้ผลตอบแทนที่ดีในช่วงการระบาดของโรค สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้านการท่องเที่ยว การทดสอบครุสคัล-วอลลิสร่วมกับการทดสอบอันดับที่มีเครื่องหมายของวิลคอกซันได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดการปรับแต่งดัชนีการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืน โดยใช้ดัชนีการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวและการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืน (Travel & Tourism Development Index) ตามมุมมองด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคมเศรษฐกิจ และสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับช่วงเวลาก่อนและระหว่างสถานการณ์โควิด-19 นอกจากการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบด้านการท่องเที่ยวแล้ว การวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมตามการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสำคัญ โดยผลลัพธ์ของการวิเคราะห์แต่ละครั้งจะระบุถึงนโยบายสำคัญพร้อมกับข้อเสนอแนะ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้านสาธารณสุข ความสามารถที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเตรียมความพร้อมและการตอบสนอง ได้แก่ การออกกฎหมายและการจัดหาทุน ความปลอดภัยด้านอาหาร และกรอบการจัดการฉุกเฉินด้านสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ซึ่งเป็นความสามารถที่มีศักยภาพก่อนการระบาดของโควิด-19 ในทางกลับกัน ความสามารถที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองและการฟื้นฟู ได้แก่ ความสามารถของห้องปฏิบัติการและการป้องกันและควบคุมการติดเชื้อ (IPC) ซึ่งเป็นสองความสามารถหลักในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ทองคำถือเป็นดัชนีทางการเงินหลักที่สามารถทนต่อความผันผวนในช่วงโควิด-19 อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลลัพธ์จากการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนที่ปรับตามความเสี่ยงมีความแตกต่างกันในระยะแรกและหลังจากการระบาดของโควิด-19 เป็นเวลาหนึ่งปี โดยในระยะแรก บิทคอยน์และข้าวสาลีมีผลตอบแทนที่ดี ในขณะที่ ACWI WTI และ ข้าวสาลีมีผลตอบแทนที่ดีหลังจากการระบาดของโควิด-19 เป็นเวลาหนึ่งปี สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้านการท่องเที่ยว สถานการณ์โควิด-19 ถูกมองว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเศรษฐกิจของการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืน ในขณะที่มุมมองด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมยังคงเหมือนเดิม นอกจากนี้ การเสนอแนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนได้ถูกสร้างความตระหนักรู้มากขึ้นในช่วงโควิด-19 โดยมีการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในจุดหมายปลายทางท่องเที่ยวเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะสำคัญสำหรับองค์กรหรือผู้มีส่วนได้เสียที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาคสาธารณสุข เศรษฐกิจ และการท่องเที่ยว
Creative Commons License