Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อภิพื้นผิวแบบโปรแกรมได้สำหรับการควบคุมการแผ่ลำคลื่น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yan Zhao
Second Advisor
Panuwat Janpugdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.231
Abstract
This dissertation focuses on the design, development, and experiment of a programmable metasurface-based reconfigurable reflectarray (R-RA) system, featuring dual polarizations and 1-bit phase shift resolution. The proposed R-RA unit cell incorporates PIN diodes to dynamically control the reflection phase of incident waves, enabling real-time beam control. The dissertation addresses the complexity of the biasing network by introducing a digital control system based on a microcontroller and shift registers, allowing independent biasing control of each unit cell. A 16 by 16 R-RA array using a microstrip Jerusalem cross-shaped element is designed, fabricated, and experimentally tested. Simulations and measurements are conducted to evaluate phase distributions and radiation beam control. Measurement results are compared with simulations to validate the R-RA’s effectiveness in achieving precise beam control, phase shift, and overall system efficiency. Furthermore, leveraging the benefits of the proposed unit cell, varactor diodes are integrated to achieve 2-bit phase resolution and dual polarizations without altering the proposed unit cell’s dimensions. Additionally, the research is extended to a reconfigurable transmit/reflectarray (R-TRA) for full-space radiation beam control, operating in both transmission and reflection modes. The R-TRA unit cell achieves 1-bit phase resolution and features reconfigurable single-polarized reflected waves and twistable dual-polarized transmitted waves. The results confirm the R-TRA’s ability to effectively control radiation beams across reconfigurable modes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการออกแบบ พัฒนา และทดสอบระบบพื้นผิวอาร์เรย์แบบสะท้อนที่สามารถปรับค่าได้ (R-RA) บนพื้นฐานอภิพื้นผิวที่โปรแกรมได้ โดยสามารถควบคุมโพลาไรซ์คู่ และความละเอียดการเลื่อนเฟส 1 บิต โดยหน่วยเซลล์ได้ติดตั้งไดโอดแบบพิน เพื่อควบคุมเฟสสะท้อนของคลื่นตกกระทบได้อย่างไดนามิก ทำให้สามารถควบคุมการแผ่ลำคลื่นได้แบบเรียลไทม์ งานวิจัยนี้ยังแก้ไขปัญหาความซับซ้อนของระบบจ่ายแรงดันด้วยการนำเสนอระบบควบคุมแบบดิจิทัล ร่วมกับไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์และรีจิสเตอร์แบบเลื่อน ซึ่งช่วยให้สามารถควบคุมการจ่ายแรงดันให้กับแต่ละหน่วยเซลล์ได้อย่างอิสระ รวมถึงทำการออกแบบ สร้าง และทดสอบ ระบบ R-RA ขนาด 16 × 16 หน่วยเซลล์โครงสร้างรูปกากบาทเยรูซาเล็มแบบไมโครสตริป และทำการจำลองวัดผลเพื่อประเมินรูปแบบการกระจายเฟสและการควบคุมการแผ่ลำคลื่น จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองกับการจำลอง เพื่อยืนยันประสิทธิภาพของ R-RA ในการควบคุมการแผ่ลำคลื่น การเลื่อนเฟส และประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบ นอกจากนี้จากข้อดีของหน่วยเซลล์ที่เสนอ ได้ทำการออกแบบหน่วยเซลล์ร่วมกับไดโอดแบบวาแรคเตอร์ เพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมความละเอียดการเลื่อนเฟส 2 บิต ร่วมกับการควบคุมโพลาไรซ์คู่ โดยไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดและคุณสมบัติของหน่วยเซลล์ที่นำเสนอ นอกจากนี้ยังนำเสนอการออกแบบหน่วยเซลล์ พื้นผิวอาร์เรย์แบบสะท้อน/ส่งผ่านที่สามารถปรับค่าได้ (R-TRA) สำหรับการควบคุมการแผ่ลำคลื่นแบบพื้นที่เต็ม (Full-space) โดยทำงานทั้งในโหมดการส่งผ่านและการสะท้อน ด้วยความละเอียดการเลื่อนเฟส 1 บิต โดยสามารถควบคุมและกำหนดคลื่นสะท้อนแบบโพลาไรซ์เดี่ยว และคลื่นส่งแบบโพลาไรซ์คู่ตรงข้ามได้
Creative Commons License