Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of different gnss receivers with imu sensors on appropriate measuring angle determinations for tilted gnss receivers at the obstructed sites using the network-based rtk method
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.903
Abstract
ในงานสำรวจและรังวัดบริเวณที่มีสิ่งกีดขวาง จำเป็นต้องเอียงเครื่องรับสัญญาณ แต่ไม่มีข้อมูลแน่ชัดเกี่ยวกับมุมเอียงที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้จึงเปรียบเทียบเครื่องรับสัญญาณ GNSS ที่มีเซนเซอร์ชดเชยการเอียง ในการรังวัดบริเวณที่มีสิ่งกีดขวาง โดยใช้วิธีการรังวัดโครงข่ายดาวเทียมแบบจลน์ในทันทีเทคนิคสถานีอ้างอิงเสมือน เชื่อมต่อกับระบบโครงข่ายสถานีรับสัญญาณแบบต่อเนื่องของกรมที่ดิน, กรมแผนที่ทหาร และสถานี CUSV ทดสอบด้วยมุมเอียง 5° - 60° ใน 3 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ พื้นที่โล่ง, พื้นที่มีสิ่งบดบังครึ่งหนึ่ง และพื้นที่มีสิ่งบดบังเกือบส่วนหนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามุมเอียงที่เหมาะสมอยู่ระหว่าง 30° - 50° มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนทางราบ 0.015 – 0.090 เมตร และทางดิ่ง 0.002 – 0.006 เมตร เนื่องจากระยะห่างจากกำแพงและพื้นดินที่เหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่แนะนำให้รังวัดในบริเวณที่มีสิ่งกีดขวางเพราะอาจเกิดการรบกวนของคลื่นหลายวิถีและคลื่นหลุดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In surveying and measurement work in areas with obstacles, it is necessary to tilt the signal receiver, but there is no clear research on the optimal tilt angle. This research compares GNSS signal receivers with inertial measurement unit (IMU) in surveying areas with obstacles, using Network RTK Method, virtual reference station (VRS) techniques, connected to the continuous operating reference station (CORS) of the Department of Lands, the Royal Thai Survey Department, and the CUSV station. The study tests tilt angles from 5° to 60° in three areas: open areas, partially a half of obstructed areas, and partially a quarter of obstructed areas. The results indicate that the optimal tilt angle is between 30° and 50°, with horizontal root mean square errors (RMSE) ranging from 0.015 to 0.090 meters and vertical RMSE ranging from 0.002 to 0.006 meters, due to suitable distances from walls and the ground. However, it is not recommended to conduct surveys in areas with obstacles because of the potential for multipath interference and signal loss.
Creative Commons License