Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความไวต่อสภาวะการทดลองของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe2O3/SiO2 และ V2O5/TiO2 สำหรับการออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟลด์เป็นซัลเฟอร์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1203
Abstract
Currently, hydrogen sulfide removal through selective oxidation of H2S has attracted significant attention due to the direct converting of hydrogen sulfide to elemental sulfur. This research aims to investigate and compare the effects of different reaction conditions, including temperature, O2/H2S ratios, and moisture content, on the catalytic performance of Fe2O3/SiO2 and V2O5/TiO2 catalysts. The study focuses on evaluating the catalysts' response to changes in temperature, O2/H2S ratios, and moisture content, and their impact on the catalytic activity, selectivity, and stability. The catalysts to be tested are iron oxide-supported silica prepared by the incipient wetness impregnation method and vanadium oxide-supported titania prepared by the wet impregnation method. The tests will be conducted over a temperature range of 150 to 250 oC, with O2/H2S ratios ranging from 0.5 to 2.0. Additionally, the catalysts will be evaluated under moisture conditions of 0% and 10% by volume. The study aims to gain insights into the catalytic behavior of both types of catalysts under varying operating conditions. Furthermore, it seeks to understand the mechanisms and roles of these catalysts by examining their responsiveness to changes in all three variables. The iron oxide-supported catalysts on silica are expected to effectively convert hydrogen sulfide into elemental sulfur at higher temperatures and higher O2/H2S ratios. On the other hand, the vanadium oxide-supported catalysts on titania demonstrate stability against temperature changes and exhibit efficient conversion of hydrogen sulfide into elemental sulfur at lower O2/H2S ratios. Additionally, the study will explore the impact of moisture content, which may negatively affect the stability of the iron oxide-supported catalysts on silica compared to the vanadium oxide-supported catalysts on titania. Overall, this research will contribute to a better understanding of the catalytic performance of Fe2O3/SiO2 and V2O5/TiO2 catalysts under different operating conditions. The findings will provide valuable insights for potential applications in hydrogen sulfide selective oxidation processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาเลือกเกิดได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากเพราะเป็นกระบวนการที่สามารถเปลี่ยนก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เป็นธาตุกำมะถันได้โดยตรง งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อต้องการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของภาวะการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาซึ่งประกอบด้วยอุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนระหว่างออกซิเจนกับไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ และความชื้นระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบแห้งและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมเพนตะออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนียที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝั่งแบบเปียก การทดสอบมุ่งสนใจต่อความไวในการตอบสนองของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อภาวะการทดสอบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปทั้งสามตัวแปรเพื่อเข้าใจกลไกและบทบาทของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิด ทั้งนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดจะทดสอบที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150 ถึง 250 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณอัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟล์เท่ากับ 0.5 ถึง 2.0 และที่ปริมาณความชื้นศูนย์และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นโดยปริมาตร จากการศึกษา พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์บนซิลิกาสามารถเปลี่ยนก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เป็นธาตุกำมะถันได้ดีที่ภาวะการทดสอบของอุณหภูมิ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างออกซิเจนกับไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมเพนตะออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนียมีเสถียรภาพต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิและสามารถเปลี่ยนก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์เป็นธาตุกำมะถันได้ดีที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างออกซิเจนกับไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ต่ำ ๆ และในส่วนของความชื้นจะส่งผลกระทบในด้านลบต่อเสถียรภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์บนซิลิกามากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพนตะออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนีย โดยรวมแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้จะมีส่วนช่วยในการเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe2O3/SiO2 และ V2O5/TiO2 ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน ผลลัพธ์จะให้ความเข้าใจที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการเลือกเกิดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.