Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ในมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supreda Srithanyarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Periodontology (ภาควิชาปริทันตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1550
Abstract
Objective: To investigate and compare the characteristics of human mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) among 3 different stem cell sources in periodontium; periodontal ligament (PDL) tissue, marginal gingival tissue (MG), and supra-crestal gingival connective tissue (SG). Materials and Methods: PDL-MSCs, MG-MSCs, and SG-MSCs were obtained from 4 subjects with healthy periodontal condition. The characteristics of 3 types of MSCs were compared in terms of an expression of MSCs markers, colony-forming ability (CFA), cell proliferation, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity, osteogenic and adipogenic potential. Results: Flow cytometry revealed a similar pattern of MSCs marker expression among 3 cells types with positive expression of CD29, CD44, CD73, CD90, CD105, CD146, and STRO-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อตรวจสอบเเละเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ของมนุษย์ที่ได้จากอวัยวะปริทันต์ 3 ส่วน ได้เเก่ เนื้อเยื่อเหงือกส่วนเหนือขอบกระดูกเบ้าฟัน เนื้อเยื่อส่วนขอบเหงือกและเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ วัสดุเเละวิธีการ ทำการเเยกเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากอวัยวะปริทันต์ทั้ง 3 ส่วน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 4 รายซึ่งปราศจากโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ เเละนำมาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ในด้านการเเสดงออกของโปรตีนที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด ความสามารถในการสร้างกลุ่มโคโลนีใหม่ การเเบ่งตัวเจริญเติบโต การทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสเเละความสามารถในการพัฒนาเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกเเละเซลล์สร้างไขมัน ผลการศึกษา การตรวจด้วยวิธี flow cytometry พบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่ได้จากอวัยวะปริทันต์ทั้ง 3 ส่วน มีการเเสดงออกของ CD29, CD44, CD73, CD90, CD105, CD146 เเละ STRO-1 เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกส่วนเหนือขอบกระดูกเบ้าฟันมีความสามารถในการสร้างโคโลนีใหม่สูงที่สุดเเละเเตกต่างจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P
Creative Commons License