Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุลักษณะโครงสร้างกะโหลกศีรษะ ใบหน้าและฟัน ที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thantrira Porntaveetus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1552
Abstract
Objectives: To investigate craniofacial and dental characteristics and identify mutations of the patients affected with osteogenesis imperfecta (OI) and dentinogenesis imperfecta (DGI). Methods: Patients included in this study were diagnosed with OI. Physical, oro-dental, and radiographic examinations were performed. Mutation was identified by whole exome sequencing. Tooth characteristics including mineral density, tooth color, surface roughness, hardness, elastic modulus, mineral compositions, and ultrastructure of DGI teeth were studied compared to the controls. Results: The proband and his father were diagnosed with OI type IV and DGI. Physical and oral examinations indicated classic signs of OI including bone deformities, bone fractures, short facial height, class III malocclusion, and DGI. Mutation analysis revealed two novel missense mutations, c.752C>T (p.Ser251Phe) and c.758G>T (p.Gly253Val), in exon 16 of the COL1A2 gene. Analyses of DGI teeth showed that the mineral density of radicular dentin was lower than controls. The surface roughness of DGI’s enamel was smoother than that of the controls. The color of DGI tooth was perceivably different from the controls. The hardness of the enamel and dentin of DGI teeth was significantly reduced. The elastic modulus of DGI’s enamel and radicular dentin was significantly decreased. The levels of phosphorus and calcium of DGI teeth were significantly lower than those of the controls. In DGI teeth, the dentin displayed a markedly rough surface with the reduction in number and variable diameter of dentinal tubules. The dentinoenamel junction was irregular. Conclusions: Two novel missense mutations, c.752C>T (p.Ser251Phe) and c.758G>T (p.Gly253Val), in exon 16 of the COL1A2 gene were identified, resulting in OI type IV and DGI. The DGI teeth demonstrated significant changes in tooth color, mineral density, phosphorus and calcium compositions, hardness, elastic modulus, and formation of dentin and DEJ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างกะโหลกศีรษะ ใบหน้า และฟัน และตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์ของผู้ป่วยที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์และเดนทิโนเจเนซิสอิมเพอเฟคตา วิธีวิจัย: ศึกษาผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์ ทำการตรวจร่างกายทางคลินิก ตรวจในช่องปาก และภาพถ่ายรังสี การวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์ รวมไปถึงการศึกษาลักษณะของฟัน ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นและองค์ประกอบของแร่ธาตุ สีฟัน ความหยาบผิว ความแข็ง โมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น และลักษณะทางโครงสร้างของฟัน ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์ แบบที่สี่ และเดนทิโนเจเนซิสอิมเพอเฟคตา โดยผู้ป่วยมีลักษณะกระดูกผิดรูปและหักง่าย ตัวเตี้ย ใบหน้าสั้น การสบฟันและเนื้อฟันผิดปกติ พบการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดใหม่ของยีน COL1A2 บนเอ็กซอน 16 ที่ตำแหน่ง c.752C>T (p.Ser251Phe) and c.758G>T (p.Gly253Val) และจากการวิเคราะห์ฟันเดนทิโนเจเนซิสอิมเพอเฟคตา พบว่า ฟันมีสีเหลืองน้ำตาล ผิวเคลือบฟันเรียบ มีความหนาแน่นของแร่ธาตุต่ำบริเวณเนื้อฟันในส่วนของรากฟันและมีการลดลงของระดับแร่ธาตุฟอสฟอรัสและแคลเซียมในเนื้อฟัน ความแข็งและโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นของฟันลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื้อฟันแสดงพื้นผิวขรุขระร่วมกับมีการลดลงของจำนวนและขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของท่อเนื้อฟัน สรุปผลวิจัย: การกลายพันธุ์ชนิดใหม่ของยีน COL1A2 บนเอ็กซอน 16 ที่ตำแหน่ง c.752C>T (p.Ser251Phe) and c.758G>T (p.Gly253Val) ส่งผลให้เกิดโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์แบบที่สี่ และเดนทิโนเจเนซิสอิมเพอเฟคตา พบความผิดปกติของลักษณะโครงสร้างกะโหลกศีรษะ ใบหน้า และฟัน โดยฟันจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ สีฟัน การลดลงของความหนาแน่นและองค์ประกอบของแร่ธาตุ ความแข็ง ความยืดหยุ่น รวมไปถึงลักษณะโครงสร้างของเนื้อฟัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.