Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของเครื่องรีฟอร์มเมอร์กลีเซอรอลด้วยไอน้ำอัดแน่นด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโฟมที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Lida Simasatitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.905
Abstract
This study investigates the performance of a fixed bed reactor packed with a foam catalyst with non-uniform porosity for hydrogen production from glycerol steam reforming. COMSOL Multiphysics software was employed to model the reactor. The first scenario compared the pellet catalyst with industrial foams with different porosities (i.e., 10, 20, and 30 PPI). The second scenario adjusted the porosity of the industrial foam by rearranging porosity in the reactor's axial, then comparing performance, cost-effectiveness, and economic feasibility. The foam catalyst's open-cell structure allowed a maximum H2 yield of 65.95% using a reactor length five times shorter than pellet and a reduced pressure drop of up to 94%. When comparing the designed foams with the same length reactor, foams 3B, 3C, 4B, 2A, and 2D exhibited higher yields. Economic analysis, assuming the same H2 capacity of 1285 kg/h for different foam catalysts by varying reactor length, indicated that foam 4B showed the lowest total capital investment (TCI) and cost of manufacturing (COM), with net present values (NPV) of 13.14, 38.92, and 27.85 million$, respectively. The lowest payback period (PBP) was 2.15 years using the shortest reactor length of 1.69 meters, including the minimum selling price of H2 (MSP) as low as 3.63 $/kg. In summary, non-uniform porosity improvements enable reduced operating and equipment costs and could enhance the performance and feasibility of future H2 production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการประเมินสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบเบดนิ่งที่บรรจุด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโฟมที่มีความพรุนไม่สม่ำเสมอในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากการรีฟอร์มกลีเซอรอล โดยใช้โปรแกรม COMSOL Multiphysics ในการจำลองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมี ในสถานการณ์แรกได้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเม็ดขนาด 1 นิ้ว กับโฟมอุตสาหกรรมขนาด 10, 20 และ 30 PPI (Pores Per Inch) ในสถานการณ์ที่สองได้ปรับปรุงความพรุนของโฟมตามแนวแกนเพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพและวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างเซลล์เปิดของโฟมช่วยให้ได้ผลผลิตไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดที่ 65.95% โดยใช้ความยาวเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ต่ำกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเม็ด 5 เท่าและลดความดันตกได้ถึง 94% โฟมที่บรรจุในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีที่ความยาวเท่ากัน พบว่าโฟม 3B, 3C, 4B, 2A และ 2D สามารถให้ผลผลิตสูงกว่าโฟมอุตสาหกรรมทั้งสามขนาด ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ กำหนดให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยอัตราการผลิตที่เท่ากัน เท่ากับ 1285 kg/h โดยปรับความยาวท่อ พบว่าโฟม 4B ใช้เงินลงทุน (TCI) และต้นทุนการผลิต (COM) ต่ำสุดและมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เท่ากับ 13.14, 38.92 และ 27.85 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ ตามลำดับ ใช้ระยะเวลาคืนทุนต่ำสุดที่ 2.15 ปี โดยใช้ความยาวเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สั้นสุดที่ 1.69 เมตร การออกแบบโฟมที่มีความพรุนไม่สม่ำเสมอช่วยปรับปรุงได-นามิกของการไหล การถ่ายเทความร้อนและมวล และประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา เอาชนะข้อจำกัดของโฟมอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความพรุนสม่ำเสมอ ช่วยให้สามารถออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีที่มีขนาดกะทัดรัด ลดต้นทุนการดำเนินงานและอุปกรณ์ ดังนั้นการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโฟมที่มีความพรุนไม่สม่ำเสมอจะช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะและความเป็นไปได้ของการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกลีเซอ-รอลในอนาคต
Creative Commons License