Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand steel scrap price forecasting using decomposition-based hybrid model
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.909
Abstract
เศษเหล็กคือวัสดุที่เกิดจากการหมุนเวียนชิ้นส่วนเหล็กที่ถูกคัดทิ้งให้กลับเข้าสู่อุตสาหกรรมผลิตเหล็กอีกครั้ง ถือเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักของกระบวนการหล่อหลอมเหล็ก และราคาเศษเหล็กที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจะส่งผลให้ต้นทุนการผลิตเหล็กเปลี่ยนแปลงตาม การพยากรณ์ราคาเศษเหล็กที่มีความแม่นยำจะส่งผลดีต่อการจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาการพัฒนาตัวแบบเพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์ราคาเศษเหล็กในประเทศไทยโดยใช้ตัวแบบผสมการแยกองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งเกิดจากการปรับปรุงความแม่นยำของตัวแบบที่สร้างจากการใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องร่วมกับวิธีการแยกองค์ประกอบของข้อมูล โดยวิธีการทางสถิติและเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ SARIMA, Linear regression, Support vector regression, XGBoost, ANN และ LSTM จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแบบ SARIMA และ LSTM สามารถพยากรณ์ได้แม่นยำที่สุด แต่ตัวแบบ SARIMA ใช้เวลาน้อยกว่ามาก รองลงมาคือ ANN, Support vector regression, Linear regression และ XGBoost โดยตัวแบบ SARIMA มีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการพยากรณ์จากค่า MAPE ที่ 2.96% ส่วนวิธีการแยกองค์ประกอบของข้อมูลที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ EMD, CEEMDAN และ VMD จากการศึกษาพบว่าการแยกองค์ประกอบของข้อมูลโดยใช้ VMD สามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ให้แก่เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการสร้างตัวแบบได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ EMD และ CEEMDAN ตามลำดับ โดยที่เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่ใช้วิธีการแยกองค์ประกอบและให้ความแม่นยำมากที่สุดคือ Linear Regression ซึ่งตัวแบบผสมการแยกองค์ประกอบที่มีความแม่นยำมากที่สุดคือ VMD-LR มีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการพยากรณ์ MAPE ที่ 1.18%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Steel Scraps are materials that come from discarded pieces of steel and iron and the recycled back into the steel-making industry. They are main raw materials for the steel casting process, and changes in steel scrap prices affect the production costs. An accurate steel scrap price forecast is beneficial to a budget allocation for raw material procurement. This study aims to develop a forecasting model for Thailand scrap prices using the decomposition-based hybrid model, which improves the accuracy of the model by utilizing machine learning techniques combined with data decomposition methods. Statistical methods and machine learning techniques studied include SARIMA, Linear Regression, Support Vector Regression, XGBoost, ANN, and LSTM. The study has found that the SARIMA and LSTM models provide the most accurate forecasts, with SARIMA being significantly faster. Following these two methods are ANN, Support Vector Regression, Linear Regression, and XGBoost, respectively. The SARIMA model has MAPE of 2.96%. For the data decomposition model, the studied methods include EMD, CEEMDAN, and VMD. The study has found that using VMD technique for data decomposition improves the accuracy of machine learning techniques the most, followed by EMD and CEEMDAN. Moreover, the underlying the machine learning technique that yields the highest accuracy is Linear Regression. Therefore, the decomposition-based hybrid model with the highest accuracy is VMD-LR with MAPE of 1.18%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.