Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบบ็อกซ์-เบนเคน สำหรับการแยกทองแดงออกจากถ่านไพโรไลซิสของขยะอิเล็กโทรนิกส์ ด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรลิซิส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Second Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.911
Abstract
This study presents the solvent extraction process for recovering copper from pyrolysis char derived from printed circuit boards (PCBs). To maximize copper yield, a response surface design based on the Box-Behnken design for the solvent extraction of PCBs char is proposed. Three process parameters of the extraction process were chosen as variable factors which are HCl concentration (2, 3, and 4 M), pulp density (50, 75, and 100 g/L) and reaction time (1, 2, and 3 h). The results from Analysis of Variance (ANOVA), R-squared (R2), and Adjusted R2 (R2adj) demonstrate the obtained regression model’s significance. The response surface method suggests that increasing pulp density and time while decreasing HCl concentration could lead to a higher copper yield. The optimum condition suggested by the regression model is at the HCl concentration of 2 M, the pulp density of 100 g/L and 2.5-hour reaction time. In the electrolysis process, two process parameters of an electrolysis process were studied, which are current density (30-80 mA/cm2) and electrolysis time (20 30, and 40 min). The experiment runs of each parameter suggest the current density of 40 mA/cm2 and the electrolysis time of 40 minutes, resulting in the highest amount of copper powder recovered with copper purity of 99.4 %. The optimal condition from both solvent extraction and electrolysis is used for the larger electrolysis process with 400 mL of electrolyte, compared to 40 mL solution in previous stages. The result shows the promising possibility to scale-up the electrolysis process as a selective copper recovery process for PCB pyrolysis char. This work offers an alternative copper recycling process from e-waste and provides a novel pathway for reutilization of the recycled copper in various industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอกระบวนการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเพื่อแยกทองแดงออกจากถ่านไพโรไลซิส ที่ทำมาจากแผงวงจรพิมพ์ (PCBs) โดยมุ่งไปที่การออกแบบพื้นผิวผลตอบสนองด้วยวิธีการแบบบอกซ์-เบนเคน เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มปริมาณผลได้ของทองแดง งานวิจัยนี้เลือกศึกษาปัจจัยผันแปรในการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 3 ตัวแปร ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยการผลิตสำหรับกระบวนการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย ประกอบด้วย ความเข้นข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริก (2, 3 และ 4 โมลาร์) ความหนาแน่นเนื้อสาร (50, 75 และ 100 กรัมต่อลิตร) และ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (1, 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แสดงการตัดสินใจ (R2) และ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แสดงการตัดสินใจที่ปรับแก้แล้ว (R2adj) ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สมการแบบจำลองถดถอยที่ได้มีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนวิธีการออกแบบพื้นผิวผลตอบสนองสรุปได้ว่า การเพิ่มค่าความหนาแน่นเนื้อสาร และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยที่ลดค่าความเข้นข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริก มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มค่าปริมาณผลได้ของทองแดง โดยสมการแบบจำลองถดถอยได้แนะนำค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย คือ ความเข้นข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่ 2 โมลาร์ ความหนาแน่นเนื้อสารที่ 100 กรัมต่อลิตร และ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 2.5 ชั่วโมง สำหรับในส่วนของการทดลองกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรลิซิส ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาปัจจัยผันแปรในการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 2 ตัวแปร ประกอบด้วย ความหนาแน่นกระแส (30 ถึง 80 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร) และ เวลาในการทำอิเล็กโทรลิซิส (20, 30 และ 40 นาที) โดยผลการทดลองในส่วนนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าที่เหมาะสมคือ ความหนาแน่นกระแสที่ 40 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และเวลาในการทำอิเล็กโทรลิซิสที่ 40 นาที ซึ่งส่งผลให้ได้ค่าอัตราการกู้ทองแดงที่มากที่สุด และค่าความบริสุทธิ์ของทองแดงที่ 99.4% เมื่อขยายขนาดของกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรลิซิส โดยทดลองกับสารละลาย 400 มิลลิลิตร เทียบกับ 40 มิลลิลิตร ในการทดลองส่วนก่อนหน้า ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการขยายขนาดของกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรลิซิส งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอกระบวนการทางเลือกที่จะนำทองแดงในขยะอิเล็กโทรนิกส์กลับมาใช้ใหม่ ตลอดจนยังช่วยเสริมหนทางที่จะพัฒนาการใช้งานทองแดงที่นำกลับมาได้ในหลายอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.