Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของการส่งเสริมการขายในร้านค้าปลีกด้วยการสร้างโมเดลแบบตัวแทน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.912
Abstract
In modern metropolitan environments, retailers engage in intense competition to attract consumers and increase profits. It is critical to develop an effective price promotion plan. However, the complexity of customer preferences and many product qualities in retail, especially for competitive products, makes it challenging to create effective promotional methods. This study proposes an agent-based simulation to represent the outcomes of strategic retail tactics where real-world testing for all strategies is not practical. In the simulation model, advertising efficacy and word-of-mouth influence drive consumer decisions, with subsequent judgments based on store price reductions. Twelve different promotion strategies (including different price reduction, promotion frequency, and timing) are evaluated for each scenario of price elasticity of products. The most profitability strategy is identified for each scenario based on in one-year simulation experiment. Results show that non-overlapping promotions yield higher profits than simultaneous ones. Changes in cost and price of products influence suitable strategies by shifting the frequency of promotion. Word-of-mouth boosts early sales and profits but stabilizes eventually. Brand loyalty has a significant impact on sales growth and strategy selection, ranging from infrequent large reductions to small reductions. This study provides valuable guidance for planning promotional strategies for competitive products in retail stores.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในสภาพแวดล้อมเมืองที่ทันสมัย ร้านค้าปลีกมีการแข่งขันอย่างเข้มข้นเพื่อดึงดูดผู้บริโภคและเพิ่มกำไร การพัฒนาแผนการส่งเสริมการขาย (Promotion) ด้านราคาที่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความซับซ้อนในความชอบของลูกค้าและคุณลักษณะหลายประการของผลิตภัณฑ์ในค้าปลีก โดยเฉพาะผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีการแข่งขัน ทำให้ยากต่อการสร้างวิธีการส่งเสริมการขายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้นำเสนอ Agent-Based Simulation เพื่อแสดงผลลัพธ์ของกลยุทธ์การลดราคาของสองสินค้าที่แข่งขันกันในร้านค้าปลีก โดยสถานการณ์ที่การทดสอบนี้ยากต่อการทดลองในร้านค้าจริง ในการทดลองนี้ประสิทธิภาพการโฆษณาและอิทธิพลของการบอกต่อมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภค โดยการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าจะขึ้นอยู่กับการลดราคาของแต่ละสินค้า โดยงานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมการขายทั้งหมดสิบสองกลยุทธ์ ซึ่งมีระดับการลดราคา ความถี่ในการส่งเสริมการขาย และช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีเป้าหมายในการระบุกลยุทธ์ที่ให้ผลกำไรมากที่สุดสำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ของความยืดหยุ่นของราคาของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยทำการจำลองสถานการณ์เป็นเวลาหนึ่งปี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แผนการส่งเสริมการขายที่ไม่ทับซ้อนกันให้ผลกำไรมากกว่าการส่งเสริมการขายพร้อมกัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงต้นทุนและราคาของผลิตภัณฑ์มีผลต่อการเลือกกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมโดยการเปลี่ยนความถี่ของการส่งเสริมการขาย การบอกต่อช่วยเพิ่มยอดขายและกำไรในช่วงแรกแต่จะคงที่ในที่สุด ความภักดีต่อแบรนด์ (Brand loyalty) มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อการเติบโตของยอดขายและการเลือกกลยุทธ์ ตั้งแต่การลดราคาที่ไม่บ่อยแต่ลดมาก ไปจนถึงการลดราคาน้อย ผลการศึกษาจากงานวิจัยนำเสนอแนวทางที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับการวางแผนกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมการขายสำหรับสินค้าที่แข่งขันกันของร้านค้าปลีก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.