Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A spatio-temporal study of PM 2.5 in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.913
Abstract
ปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศ เป็นปัญหาที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดอาการอย่างฉับพลันทันที แต่ทำลายสุขภาพของมนุษย์เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปอย่างช้า ๆ แม้ปัญหาของฝุ่น PM 2.5 นั้นรุนแรงจนก่อให้เกิดความตระหนักของประชาชน สถานการณ์ฝุ่น PM 2.5 ในประเทศไทยยังคงย่ำแย่อย่างต่อเนื่อง และสามารถเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่าว่าฝุ่น PM 2.5 ปกคลุมจนทำให้ทัศนวิสัยในการมองเห็นต่ำลง เนื่องจากฝุ่นนั้นกระจายตัวแตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ และแต่ละเวลา ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางพื้นที่และเวลาของฝุ่น PM 2.5 ผ่านเทนเซอร์และการแยกองค์ประกอบเทนเซอร์ ด้วยวิธี Tucker decomposition จนได้รูปแบบของฝุ่นในแต่ละเขตและเวลา ผู้วิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบความเข้มข้นของฝุ่น PM 2.5 นั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับแนวทางการใช้ชีวิตของคนกรุงเทพมหานคร ปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา พฤติกรรมของประชาชนทั้งก่อนและหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 การจราจร การก่อสร้าง และสถานที่สำคัญในเขตต่าง ๆ ของกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวบ่งชี้ว่า เราควรพิจารณาการกระจายจุดที่มีความหนาแน่นของประชากร การพัฒนาระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ เพื่อลดความเข้มข้นของฝุ่น PM 2.5 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในฤดูหนาว และในเขตต่าง ๆ ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Air pollution is a problem that does not cause immediate symptoms, but gradually deteriorates human health over time. Despite severe public concerns regarding PM 2.5, the situation in Thailand remains dire, visibly manifesting as dense smog that reduces visibility. As PM 2.5 concentration varies across different areas and times, this research thence aims to study the spatio-temporal characteristics of PM 2.5 by tensor and Tucker decomposition approaches. Based on the decomposition results, the concentration patterns of PM 2.5 highly correlate with the lifestyle of Bangkok residents, meteorological factors, public behavior before and after the COVID-19 outbreak, traffic conditions, construction activities, and significant spots within various districts of Bangkok. These results are crucial for the development of more effective measures to mitigate PM 2.5 issues, taking into account the distribution of densely populated areas and the development of efficient public transportation systems, particularly during the winter and in high-concentration districts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.