Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคาดการณ์ดัชนีการไหลต่ำภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยใช้ CMIP6 สำหรับลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนบน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supattra Visessri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.914
Abstract
Human activities are impacting climate change. This is expected to cause a decrease in average runoff, leading to more frequent, longer, and more severe low-flow episodes at the catchment scale. Low-flow conditions can affect ecology, water quality, and water supply. The upper Chao Phraya River basin (CPRB) in Thailand has seen significant development and has experienced the effects of climate change. There is a critical question in the study of this region. Therefore, this study aims to develop low-flow indices, improve understanding of low-flow conditions, and assess the impacts of climate change on these indices. To assess the impact of climate change on drought, GCMs such as MPI-ESM1-2-L, IPSL-CM6A-LR, and GFDL-CM4 from CMIP6 were used. The GCM data were bias-corrected using a quantile mapping method (QM). The results of the bias correction method were acceptable, with R² increasing from 0.4 to 0.65. QSWATMOD was used to simulate flow and assess flow performance using R², NSE, PBIAS, and RSR. During the historical period, Q95, 7Q10, and BFI values were significantly low in the Wang and Yom River basins, as well as in the upper parts of the Ping and Nan River basins. Conversely, high values of all low-flow indices were observed at stations P.2A, P.7A, N.27A, N.60, and C.2, likely due to releases from the Bhumibol and Sirikit Dams, particularly during the dry season. The projected Q95 and 7Q10 are expected to decrease in the Nan River basin in the future. The BFI is projected to increase at all stations except for C.2. All indices are expected to show greater increases in the far future (FF) compared to the near future across both scenarios and all three models, especially the MPI model. These findings provide crucial information for water managers, policymakers, and stakeholders, aiding in the creation of sustainable water allocation, irrigation, and drought mitigation methods. Understanding how future climate scenarios may affect low-flows helps decision-makers allocate and manage water resources effectively. Additionally, low-flow indices are important for infrastructure planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มนุษย์มีกิจกรรมที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ซึ่งคาดว่าจะทำให้ปริมาณน้ำไหลเฉลี่ยลดลง นำไปสู่การเกิดเหตุการณ์น้ำไหลต่ำบ่อยขึ้น ยาวนานขึ้น และรุนแรงขึ้นในระดับลุ่มน้ำ สภาพน้ำไหลต่ำสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศ คุณภาพน้ำ และการจัดหาน้ำ ลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนบน (CPRB) ในประเทศไทยมีการพัฒนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและได้ประสบกับผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ มีคำถามที่สำคัญในการศึกษาพื้นที่นี้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาดัชนีน้ำไหลต่ำ เพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสภาพน้ำไหลต่ำ และประเมินผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อดัชนีเหล่านี้ เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อภาวะแห้งแล้ง ได้ใช้ GCMs เช่น MPI-ESM1-2-L, IPSL-CM6A-LR, และ GFDL-CM4 จาก CMIP6 ข้อมูล GCM ได้รับการแก้ไขความเบี่ยงเบนโดยใช้วิธีการแม็ปค่าควอไทล์ (QM) ผลของวิธีการแก้ไขความเบี่ยงเบนเป็นที่ยอมรับได้ โดยค่า R² เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.4 เป็น 0.65 QSWATMOD ถูกใช้ในการจำลองการไหลและประเมินประสิทธิภาพการไหลโดยใช้ R², NSE, PBIAS และ RSR ในช่วงประวัติศาสตร์ ค่า Q95, 7Q10 และ BFI มีค่าต่ำมากในลุ่มน้ำวังและยม เช่นเดียวกับส่วนบนของลุ่มน้ำปิงและน่าน ตรงข้ามกับค่าสูงของดัชนีน้ำไหลต่ำทั้งหมดที่พบที่สถานี P.2A, P.7A, N.27A, N.60 และ C.2 ซึ่งน่าจะเกิดจากการปล่อยน้ำจากเขื่อนภูมิพลและเขื่อนสิริกิติ์ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงฤดูแล้ง คาดว่าค่า Q95 และ 7Q10 จะลดลงในลุ่มน้ำน่านในอนาคต ค่า BFI คาดว่าจะเพิ่มขึ้นที่สถานีทั้งหมด ยกเว้นสถานี C.2 คาดว่าดัชนีทั้งหมดจะแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นมากขึ้นในอนาคตไกล (FF) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอนาคตใกล้ในทั้งสองสถานการณ์และทั้งสามโมเดล โดยเฉพาะโมเดล MPI ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญสำหรับผู้จัดการน้ำ นโยบาย และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ช่วยในการสร้างการจัดสรรน้ำที่ยั่งยืน การชลประทาน และวิธีการบรรเทาภาวะแห้งแล้ง การเข้าใจว่าฉากทัศน์สภาพภูมิอากาศในอนาคตอาจส่งผลต่อน้ำไหลต่ำอย่างไร ช่วยให้ผู้ตัดสินใจสามารถจัดสรรและจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ ดัชนีน้ำไหลต่ำยังมีความสำคัญต่อการวางแผนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.