Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคาดการณ์ดัชนีภัยแล้งของลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนบนภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supattra Visessri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.915
Abstract
Climate change significantly impacts water resource management by intensifying the variability and frequency of extreme events like droughts. This study aims to understand drought processes and assess climate change impacts on drought in the Upper Chao Phraya River basin. The Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) and Standardized Streamflow Index (SSI) of 3-, 6- and 12-month accumulation periods were estimated for historical from 1985 to 2014, near future (NF) from 2025 to 2054 and far future (FF) from 2070 to 2099 periods. Using GCMs from CMIP6 (MPI-ESM1-2-L, IPSL-CM6A-LR, and GFDL-CM4), bias-corrected via quantile mapping, we found good agreement with observed rainfall data. R2 from 0.61 to 0.70, NSE from 0.56 to 0.68, and RSR from 0.57 to 0.67 were obtained. The corrected rainfall under two climate change scenarios, SSP2-4.5 and SSP5-8.5 was inputted to the Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) to obtain future flows. The projection of SPI and SSI suggests that meteorological droughts could be more frequent and longer-lasting than hydrological droughts, especially under high-emission scenarios in the NF. Hydrological droughts are expected to be more severe, particularly in the FF under high-emission scenarios. For drought intensity, SPI is projected to show more extreme drought intensity than SSI, notably in the FF under medium-emission and in the NF under high-emission scenarios. In the spatial analysis under SSP2-4.5, SSI occurrences in the NF are more frequent than SPI, especially in the Wang and upper Yom regions, due to reduced rainfall and downstream flow. In the FF under SSP5-8.5, SPI occurrences become more frequent than SSI. Longer accumulation periods result in droughts lasting up to 45 months in the lower Nan and Yom regions. Drought severity and intensity vary across the basin. In the NF, SPI droughts are more severe in the lower regions, while SSI is more severe in the upper Ping. In the FF, SPI shows increased severity in the northeast, with SPI12 indicating more extreme conditions than other accumulation periods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ เนื่องจากความแปรปรวนและความถี่ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของเหตุการณ์สุดขั้ว เช่น ภัยแล้ง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจกระบวนการเกิดภัยแล้งและประเมินผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อภัยแล้งในพื้นที่ศึกษาลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนบน โดยใช้ดัชนีปริมาณน้ำฝนมาตรฐาน (SPI) และดัชนีปริมาณน้ำท่ามาตรฐาน (SSI) ที่มีคาบการคำนวณ 3, 6 และ 12 เดือน ช่วงเวลาที่ประเมินแบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงอดีต พ.ศ.2528-2557 ช่วงอนาคตใกล้ พ.ศ.2568-2597 และช่วงอนาคตไกล พ.ศ.2613-2642 แบบจำลองภูมิอากาศโลกที่ใช้มีทั้งหมด 3 แบบจำลอง ได้แก่ CMIP6 (MPI-ESM1-2-L, IPSL-CM6A-LR และ GFDL-CM4 ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลฝนจากแบบจำลองสภาพภูมิอากาศโลกที่ผ่านการปรับแก้ความเอนเอียงแล้วมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลฝนสังเกตการณ์ โดยมีค่า R2 อยู่ในช่วง 0.61-0.70 ค่า NSE อยู่ในช่วง 0.56-0.68 และค่า RSR อยู่ในช่วง 0.57-0.67 ข้อมูลฝนที่ได้รับการปรับแก้ความเอนเอียงแล้วจะถูกนำเข้าสู่แบบจำลอง SWAT (Soil and Water Assessment Tool) เพื่อจำลองน้ำท่าในอนาคตภายใต้ 2 ภาพฉาย ได้แก่ SSP2-4.5 และ SSP5-8.5 ค่าของ SPI และ SSI แสดงให้เห็นว่าภัยแล้งทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาอาจเกิดขึ้นบ่อยและยาวนานกว่าภัยแล้งทางอุทกวิทยา โดยเฉพาะในอนาคตอันใกล้ภายใต้ SSP5-8.5 ภัยแล้งทางอุทกวิทยาคาดว่าจะรุนแรงมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในอนาคตอันไกล ภายใต้ SSP5-8.5 ในเรื่องความรุนแรงของภัยแล้งพบว่า SPI จะรุนแรงกว่า SSI โดยเฉพาะในอนาคตอันไกล ภายใต้ SSP2-4.5 และในอนาคตอันใกล้ ภายใต้ SSP5-8.5 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ภายใต้ SSP2-4.5 พบว่า การเกิด SSI ในอนาคตอันใกล้มีความถี่มากกว่า SPI โดยเฉพาะในลุ่มน้ำวังและยมตอนบน เนื่องจากปริมาณฝนและน้ำท่าที่ลดลง ในอนาคตอันไกล ภายใต้ SSP5-8.5 การเกิด SPI กลับมีความถี่มากกว่า SSI เมื่อใช้คาบการตำนวณดัชนีภัยแล้งที่ยาวมากขึ้นมีผลให้เกิดภัยแล้งยาวนานได้ถึง 45 เดือน ในลุ่มน้ำน่านตอนล่างและยม ความรุนแรงและความเข้มของภัยแล้งมีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละพื้นที่ของลุ่มน้ำ ในอนาคตอันใกล้นั้น ค่าของ SPI ในพื้นที่ตอนล่างมีความรุนแรงมากกว่าพื้นที่ตอนบน ในขณะที่ SSI มีความรุนแรงมากบริเวณลุ่มน้ำปิงตอนบน ในอนาคนอันไกล ค่าของ SPI แสดงความรุนแรงเพิ่มขึ้นในบริเวณตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของลุ่มน้ำ โดย SPI12 แสดงถึงสภาวะสุดขั้วมากกว่า SPI ที่คาบการคำนวณอื่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.