Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of a real Thai national id card in video based
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.916
Abstract
การยืนยันตัวตนเป็นกระบวนการที่ผู้รับบริการต้องทำ เมื่อขอใช้บริการทางการเงินออนไลน์ในประเทศไทย ต้องใช้บัตรประจำตัวประชาชนแสดงต่อผู้ให้บริการเพื่อเป็นหลักฐานสำหรับพิสูจน์ว่าเป็นผู้รับบริการรายนั้นจริง ในการยืนยันตัวตนออนไลน์ผู้รับบริการจะต้องถ่ายภาพหรือวิดีโอบัตรประจำตัวประชาชน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกระบวนการนี้มีความเสี่ยงที่ผู้รับบริการจะปลอมแปลงบัตรเป็นของบุคคลอื่น มาแอบอ้างขอรับบริการ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงนี้ จึงได้นำรูปภาพฮอโลแกรมมาพิมพ์ไว้บนบัตรประจำตัวประชาชน ในการตรวจสอบหากตรวจพบฮอโลแกรม ก็สามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าเป็นบัตรจริงได้ ช่วยให้การพิสูจน์บัตรมีความสะดวกมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ตรวจจับฮอโลแกรมในวิดีโอที่บันทึกภาพบัตรประจำตัวประชาชนไทย โดยใช้โมเดล MobileNet SSD v2 เป็นแบบจำลอง มีการพัฒนาระบบจำแนกฮอโลแกรมโดยใช้รูปภาพระดับสีเทา (Grayscale) ในขั้นตอนการฝึกแบบจำลองรูปภาพระดับสีเทา มีการถ่ายโอนความรู้ (Transfer Learning) โดยถ่ายโอนค่าน้ำหนัก (Weight) โมเดลที่ผ่านการฝึกล่วงหน้า (Pre-trained Model) แบบจำลองโมเดลรูปภาพสีเป็นค่าตั้งต้นของแบบจำลองโมเดลรูปภาพระดับสีเทา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า mAP (mean Average Precision) ของ IoU (Intersection Over Union) ที่ 0.5 ถึง 0.95 ของโมเดลรูปภาพสี ผลการตรวจจับฮอโลแกรมมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าโมเดลรูปภาพระดับสีเทา อยู่ที่ 0.57% แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลลัพธ์ของการตรวจจับบัตรประจำตัวประชาของจริงด้วยวิดีโอรูปภาพระดับสีเทา โมเดลมีความแม่นยำถึง 91.61% แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในการตรวจจับบัตรประจำตัวประชาของจริงจากวิดีโอด้วยรูปภาพระดับสีเทา ที่มีความแม่นยำสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Identity verification is a mandatory process when applying for various online services in Thailand. It requires presentation of your national ID card as evidence. The verification process requires users to capture a photo or video of their card. However, there is a risk of users attempting to counterfeit the card during this process. To mitigate this risk, printed holograms are applied to the card. If a hologram is detected on the card, it serves as an indicator of a genuine card, facilitating the decision-making process in identity verification. This measure is implemented to enhance security. This research aims to apply deep learning techniques, utilizing the MobileNet SSD v2 as the backbone model, for hologram recognition on Thai national ID cards. We have developed a system specifically for classifying holograms using grayscale images. In the training phase, the transfer learning method is employed, transferring pre-trained weights from the RGB model to initialize the grayscale model. The classification accuracy on the validation data indicates that the system's mAP at IoU thresholds of 0.5 to 0.95 for the RGB model outperforms the grayscale model by 0.57%. However, the results for real card detection with grayscale video show a model's accuracy of 91.61%. These results demonstrate the success of developing a deep learning recognition system for detecting a real Thai national ID card in grayscale with high accuracy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.