Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crack detection of bridges from self-weight deformation profiles
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.236
Abstract
สะพานเป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่มีความสำคัญและเป็นส่วนหลักในการคมนาคมของประเทศต่าง ๆ ทั่วโลกเป็นระยะเวลายาวนานจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดความเสียหายหรือชำรุดทรุดโทรม ระบบติดตามคุณภาพสะพานจึงถูกคิดค้นและนำมาใช้งานเพื่อตรวจสอบความผิดปกติของโครงสร้าง หนึ่งในระบบติดตามคุณภาพสะพานที่น่าสนใจคือการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์วัดมุมเอียงที่ใช้หลักการวัดมุมเอียงของโครงสร้างสะพาน โดยผู้วิจัยในอดีตได้มีการเสนอระเบียบวิธีที่ใช้ตรวจสอบและติดตามรอยร้าวที่เกิดบนโครงสร้างสะพานโดยใช้การทดสอบน้ำหนักบรรทุก ซึ่งแม้ว่าระเบียบวิธีดังกล่าวจะถูกพิสูจน์ว่าสามารถใช้งานได้ผ่านการใช้แบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ การทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อประเมินและติดตั้งเพื่อประเมินสะพานจริง ๆ พบว่าเมื่อเกิดรอยร้าวขนาดเล็กระเบียบวิธีดังกล่าวจะไม่สามารถระบุตำแหน่งของรอยร้าวนั้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ที่สำคัญการทดสอบโดยใช้น้ำหนักบรรทุกจำเป็นต้องปิดการใช้งานสะพานชั่วคราวซึ่งใช้ทรัพยากรทั้งเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเสนอระเบียบวิธีใหม่สำหรับติดตามรอยร้าวบนโครงสร้างสะพานโดยวิเคราะห์จากผลตอบสนองเนื่องจากน้ำหนักของโครงสร้างสะพานเองเพื่อคำนวณค่าดัชนีรอยร้าวซึ่งถูกเสนอขึ้นในการศึกษานี้ ทั้งนี้ค่าดัชนีรอยร้าวจะคำนวณจากมุมเอียงของโครงสร้างสะพานในสภาวะตั้งต้นเทียบกับสภาวะที่สะพานเกิดการแตกร้าวโดยมีการพิจารณาความละเอียดของอุปกรณ์วัดมุมเอียงที่ใช้ติดตั้งที่แตกต่างกันที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน อาศัยการจำลองรอยร้าวด้วยแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระเบียบวิธีดังกล่าวเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับดัชนีรอยร้าวสามารถพัฒนาระบบติดตามสภาพสะพานให้สามารถตรวจสอบรอยร้าวที่อาจเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการใช้งานได้อย่างสะดวกและมีประสิทธิภาพโดยอาศัยเพียงน้ำหนักของตัวสะพานเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, Bridge Health Monitoring systems have been applied to automatically observe the abnormal condition before the structures will lead to collapse. One practical monitoring technique is to install inclinometers on the bridges for damage detection. Previous researchers have proposed many methodologies to detect crack locations and damage severity in bending structures using periodic measured load tests. Although their effectiveness is verified using finite element model, laboratory model and real bridges. The researchers reported that the methodology can only predict the very severe locations of the damage. Unlike the previous studies, the present research, therefore, proposes the new methodology for crack detection from bridge deformation profile due to self-weight. Using a simple comparison of bridge inclinations under its self-weight before and after damages, Crack Index is then computed and used to indicate small damages along the bridge without any load test requirement. The algorithm of computing Crack Index considering measurement accuracy is presented. Based on the computer simulations of bridge cracks, Crack Index is determined under various crack patterns and crack depths. It is found from the obtained results that the newly proposed method can significantly improve the precision of crack detection and can be approved by reliable finite element model.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.