Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generating a robot framework test script for web application based on database constraints
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.918
Abstract
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จำเป็นต้องมีกระบวนการหนึ่งที่เรียกว่าการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อหาข้อผิดพลาดและแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดก่อนส่งมอบซอฟต์แวร์ซึ่งทำให้ซอฟต์แวร์มีความน่าเชื่อถือ โดยการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ต้องมีข้อมูลทดสอบที่ใช้เป็นอินพุตของซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อให้ซอฟต์แวร์ประมวลผลและได้เอาต์พุตออกมา โดยในปัจจุบันหากกล่าวถึงเว็บแอปพลิเคชันถือเป็นหนึ่งในซอฟต์แวร์ที่ได้รับความนิยมสำหรับการดำเนินการทางธุรกิจ ซึ่งเว็บแอปพลิเคชันทำงานร่วมกับระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลที่มีหน้าที่จัดเก็บข้อมูลของซอฟต์แวร์ ทำให้การทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์มีความซับซ้อนเนื่องจากนักทดสอบต้องวิเคราะห์ มีความเข้าใจเงื่อนไขที่ระบุไว้อินพุตของซอฟต์แวร์และเงื่อนไขที่ระบุไว้ในฐานข้อมูลจึงจะสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบที่สอดคล้องกันได้ รวมถึงการทดสอบในปัจจุบันซึ่งใช้เฟรมเวิร์คการทดสอบแบบอัตโนมัติเป็นเครื่องมือทดสอบเพื่อลดเวลาในการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์โดยการใช้เทสต์สคริปต์แต่การสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์สำหรับกรณีทดสอบต้องใช้ความเชี่ยวชาญ ความเข้าใจเฟรมเวิร์คการทดสอบแบบอัตโนมัติ เงื่อนไขของข้อมูลอินพุตและเงื่อนไขของฐานข้อมูลร่วมกันทั้งหมดจึงทำให้การสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์มีความซับซ้อนและใช้เวลานาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงช่วยให้นักทดสอบสามารถสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์ได้สะดวกมากขึ้นและสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขของฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ จึงนำเสนอวิธีการสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์สำหรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บที่พัฒนาด้วยไลบรารีรีแอคโดยการนำเข้าไฟล์เพื่อวิเคราะห์อินพุตฟิลด์และเงื่อนไขของอินพุตฟิลด์ เพื่อสร้างสคริปต์ทดสอบทำงานภายใต้โรบอทเฟรมเวิร์คและนำเข้าที่อยู่โปรเจกต์เรสต์เอพีไอของแบคเอนด์ที่พัฒนาด้วยจาวาสปริงค์เพื่อเชื่อมต่อกับระบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ที่ถูกทดสอบและวิเคราะห์เงื่อนไขของฐานข้อมูล จากนั้นนำเงื่อนไขของอินพุตฟิลด์และเงื่อนไขของฐานข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์กรณีทดสอบเพื่อสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบด้วยวิธีการแบบวิเคราะห์ค่าขอบเขต แบบสุ่มเลือกค่า แบบการวิเคราะห์เงื่อนไขฐานข้อมูลและสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบแบบโดยดึงข้อมูลที่จัดเก็บเป็นข้อมูลทดสอบ หลังจากผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบเครื่องมือ พบว่าการทำงานของเทสต์สคริปต์และข้อมูลทดสอบสามารถทำงานได้จริงภายใต้โรบอทเฟรมเวิร์ค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software testing is one of the software development processes that identify errors to ensure correctness and reliability before delivery. Testing requires input test data for software to process and produce output. Nowadays, web applications are quite popular for people to perform important business operations. Fundamentally, these applications use database management systems to store data, which may lead to complicated test case creation. To address this, software testers must analyze software input conditions and database conditions to create corresponding test cases. Currently, using automated testing frameworks is very helpful for software testers because it can reduce time in the testing process. However, creating test scripts requires expertise related to input data conditions and database conditions, so it is quite complicated and time-consuming to create test scripts. This research aims to provide guidelines for creating test scripts and generating test data that align with database constraints. The proposed approach involves a method for creating test scripts for web applications developed with the React library by importing files to analyze input fields and conditions, and producing test scripts for the Robot Framework. Additionally, it includes importing REST API projects developed with the Spring framework. The process will involve connecting to the web application's database, analyzing input fields and database constraints, generating test data using boundary value analysis, randomly selecting values, and the analysis of database constraints. After testing the tool, it was found that the test scripts and test data can successfully work under the Robot Framework.
Creative Commons License