Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการปรับแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกของการสร้างโมเลกุลยาใหม่ที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีนเป้าหมายโดยไม่ใช้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Wichadakul
Second Advisor
Natapol Pornputtapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.238
Abstract
Drug discovery, crucial for identifying new potential drug candidates to treat diseases and improve health, is increasingly enhanced by deep learning approaches such as molecular generation models. However, creating drug candidates with desired properties, such as the quantitative estimate of drug-likeness (QED), synthetic accessibility (SA), and binding affinity (BA), remains a significant challenge, especially when training generative models for specific protein targets with limited pharmaceutical data. Addressing these challenges, this thesis presents Mol-Zero-GAN, a novel framework designed to generate drug candidates tailored to specific protein targets without additional data by employing zero-shot adaptation techniques and Bayesian optimization (BO). By fine-tuning the singular values of the generator's weight matrices through singular value decomposition, this framework targets two primary objectives: reducing BA scores and achieving a weighted sum objective combining BA reduction with QED preservation. Experimental results of improving the efficiency of drug generation model demonstrate that Mol-Zero-GAN has the capability to generate drugs for specific protein targets while preserving the quality of QED and SA of the base model. This includes targets such as DRD3, SARS-CoV-2Mpo, TTBKI, EGFR, TRIA, SIPRI, and AKTI, without the need for extensive additional datasets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรับเมทริกซ์ค่าน้ำหนักของแบบจำลองด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าเอกฐานของเมทริกซ์ในการสร้างโมเลกุลยาใหม่ผ่านการแยกค่าเอกฐาน โดยเน้นการคงไว้ซึ้งประสิทธิภาพที่ดีของแบบจำลองที่ใช้เป็นฐานและเพิ่มการปรับแต่งแบบจำลองให้สร้างโครงสร้างยาที่จำเพาะกับโปรตีนเป้าหมาย โดยในกระบวนการทดลองได้กำหนดฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์สองแบบ แบบแรกเน้นสร้างโครงสร้างยาที่จับได้ดีกับโปรตีนเป้าหมาย และแบบที่สอง เน้นการถ่วงน้ำหนักระหว่าง ค่าความสามารถในการจับกับโปรตีนเป้าหมายและค่าประมาณเชิงปริมาณของความคล้ายยา ผลการทดลองเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองในการสร้างโมเลกุลยาสำหรับโปรตีน DRD3, SARS-CoV-2Mpu+ TTBKI, EGFR, HTRIA, SIPRI, และ AKTI แสดงให้เห็นว่า Mol-Zero-GAN สามารถการปรับแบบจำลองเพื่อสร้างโมเลกุลยาสำหรับโปรตีนเป้าหมาย ที่หลากหลายและยังสามารถรักษาคุณลักษณะของแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงสึกที่ใช้เป็นฐานโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้ชุดข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมซึ่งคุณลักษณะนั้น ได้แก่ ค่าประมาณเชิงปริมาณของความคล้ายยา และค่าความจ่ายในการสังเคราะห์ของยา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.