Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing behavioral intention to use autonomous shuttle podin Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.920
Abstract
ยานยนต์รับส่งผู้โดยสารอัตโนมัติ (Autonomous Shuttle Pod) ได้รับการออกแบบมาเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการขนส่งรูปแบบใหม่ พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในการเดินทาง อย่างไรก็ตามความสำเร็จของเทคโนโลยีนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับการยอมรับของสาธารณชน การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การตรวจสอบทัศนคติและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรมในการเลือกใช้ยานยนต์รับส่งผู้โดยสารอัตโนมัติ โดยขยายแบบจำลองทฤษฎีรวมการยอมรับและการใช้เทคโนโลยี 2 (UTAUT2) ที่เพิ่มปัจจัยด้าน การรับรู้ด้านความเสี่ยง, การรับรู้ด้านความไว้วางใจ, ภาพลักษณ์ และการเปรียบเทียบกับรูปแบบการเดินทางอื่น โดยสร้างแบบจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (SEM) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยและเจตนาเชิงพฤติกรรมภายใต้แบบจำลอง อย่างไรก็ตามการวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (EFA) เพื่อค้นหาองค์ประกอบที่แท้จริงภายใต้ตัวบ่งชี้ที่พัฒนาขึ้น แบบสอบถามดำเนินกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 409 คน ผลการศึกษาทัศนคติพบว่า คนชื่นชอบยานยนต์รับส่งผู้โดยสารอัตโนมัติในด้านของการบริการ ได้แก่ การเรียกใช้ได้ทุกที่ทุกเวลาผ่านแอพพลิเคชั่น, บริการนอกเวลาปกติ และการปรับเปลี่ยนเส้นทาง อีกทั้งยังถูกมองว่ามีศักยภาพในการเข้ามาแทนที่รถ Pop Bus และ Muvmi สำหรับการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (SEM) พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้ยานยนต์รับส่งผู้โดยสารอัตโนมัติของผู้คน ได้แก่ ความคาดหวังด้านประสิทธิภาพ, ประโยชน์ในการใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน, การรับรู้ด้านความไว้วางใจ, สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก, ความพอใจในบริการเหนือราคา, ความไว้วางใจด้านบริการและราคา, การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง และการรับรู้ว่าใช้งานได้ง่าย ในขณะที่ความคาดหวังด้านความพยายาม และ อิทธิพลของสังคม ส่งผลในทางอ้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Autonomous Shuttle Pod is designed to meet new transportation needs while enhancing travel efficiency and safety, but its success depends on public acceptance. This study focuses on examining attitudes and factors influencing behavioral intention in using autonomous shuttle pod. By extension the Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology 2 (Extended UTAUT2), factors such as perceived risk, perceived trust, image, and comparison other modes are incorporated. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) is used to analyze the relationships between factors and behavioral intentions. Additionally, Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA) is conducted to identify underlying components. A survey was administered to a sample group of 409 individuals in the Chulalongkorn University area. The study found that people favor autonomous shuttle pod for their service aspects such as on-demand access via applications, after hours service, and route flexibility. Additionally, this technology is seen as having the potential to replace Pop Bus and Muvmi. The SEM analysis revealed that factors Intention to use autonomous shuttle pod include performance expectancy, benefits for daily use, perceived trust, facilitating condition, satisfaction over cost, perceived trust in service and value, perceived risk, and perceived ease of use. Meanwhile, effort expectancy and societal influence indirectly influence behavioral intentions.
Creative Commons License