Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินเทคนิคการเพิ่มปริมาณข้อมูลสอนสำหรับการจัดหมวดหมู่อนุกรมเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chotirat Ratanamahatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.239
Abstract
Time series classification is crucial in fields such as healthcare, finance, and industrial processes, but it faces challenges like temporal data ordering, class im-balance, noise, and limited data. This research explores data augmentation techniques to improve classification performance, focusing on the MiniRocket classifier across 85 UCR datasets. The study identifies conditions under which augmentation techniques, like wDBA, enhance accuracy, though overall performance may vary. A dataset-specific approach is essential for effective augmentation. The research also examines the impact of augmentation on datasets with different characteristics, providing insights into when specific strategies are most benefi-cial. Future work includes optimizing augmentation methods for specific domains, exploring advanced techniques like generative models, and validating results on real-world datasets to ensure practical applicability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำแนกลำดับเวลาเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในสาขาต่างๆ เช่น การดูแลสุขภาพ การเงิน และกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรม แต่ต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายเช่น การเรียงลำดับข้อมูลตามเวลา ความไม่สมดุลของคลาส สัญญาณรบกวน และข้อมูลที่จำกัด งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจเทคนิคการเพิ่มข้อมูลเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการจำแนก โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ตัวจำแนก MiniRocket บนชุดข้อมูล UCR จำนวน 85 ชุด การศึกษาพบเงื่อนไขที่เทคนิคการเพิ่มข้อมูล เช่น WDBA สามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำได้แม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมอาจแตกต่างกันไป การใช้วิธีที่เฉพาะเจาะจงกับชุดข้อมูลเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการเพิ่มข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยยังตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการเพิ่มข้อมูลต่อชุด ข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน โดยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกว่าเมื่อใดที่กลยุทธ์เฉพาะจะเป็นประโยชน์มากที่สุดงานในอนาคตรวมถึงการปรับแต่งวิธีการเพิ่มข้อมูลสำหรับโดเมนเฉพาะ การสำรวจเทคนิคขั้นสูงเช่น โมเดลสร้าง และการตรวจสอบผลลัพธ์บนชุดข้อมูลจริงเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริง
Creative Commons License