Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of properties of limestone aggregates on engineering properties of stone mastic asphalt
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย แสงเพชรงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.924
Abstract
ผิวทางส่วนใหญ่ในโครงข่ายถนนในประเทศไทยกว่าร้อยละ93 เป็น ผิวทางแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต โดยปัญหาหลักที่มักพบในผิวทางชนิดนี้ คือ ปัญหาการเกิดร่องล้อ (Rutting) ซึ่งการเกิดร่องล้อสามารถก่อให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุได้ โดยวิธีการหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาแก้ไขปัญหาการเกิดร่องล้อ คือ การใช้ผิวทาง สโตนมาสติกแอสฟัลต์ (SMA) ซึ่งเป็นแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่ใช้วัสดุมวลรวมขนาดคละเรียงข้ามขนาด (Gap Grade) เพื่อให้ผิวทางมีลักษณะหยาบเป็นพิเศษซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการต้านทานการเกิดร่องล้อได้ โดยวัสดุมวลรวมส่วนใหญ่ที่นำมาออกแบบ ในประเทศไทย จะเป็นตะกรันเหล็ก(Slag) ซึ่งมีความทนทานและสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักได้ดี แต่มีข้อจำกัดเรื่องแหล่งที่มาที่มีน้อยหาได้ยากในบางพื้นที่ ดังนั้นการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของหินปูนที่จะนำมาทดแทนจึงมีความสำคัญ เนื่องจาก หินปูนสามารถหาได้ง่ายกว่าและมีราคาถูกกว่า โดยจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาในอดีตพบว่า คุณสมบัติพื้นฐานของมวลรวมหินปูนด้อยกว่ามวลรวมตะกรันเหล็ก(Slag) จึงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพก่อน โดยงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ จะทำการคัดคุณภาพโดยพิจารณาที่คุณสมบัติของมวลรวมหยาบ ได้แก่ การต้านทานการสึกหรอ รูปทรง และลักษณะพื้นผิวของมวลรวมหยาบ จากนั้นทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติ Marshall Mix Design และ ทดสอบปัจจัยด้านสมรรถนะ ได้แก่ ค่าความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงทางอ้อม (Indirect Tensile Strength) ค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัว (Resilience Modulus) และ ความสามารถในการต้านทานการเสียรูปอย่างถาวร (Permanent Deformation) โดยทดสอบความสามารถในการต้านทานการเกิดร่องล้อ (Rutting Resistance Test) ด้วยเครื่อง Hamburg Wheel Tracking และ ทดสอบความสามารถในการต้านทานการเสียรูปอย่างถาวร โดยการ ทดสอบ Dynamic Creep พบว่า ความแบนและความยาวของมวลรวม (Flat and Elongation) และ การแตกหักของอนุภาค (Fractured Particles) ส่งผลต่อ ค่าเสถียรภาพ (Stability) และ ค่าการยุบตัว (Flow) ในผิวทางสโตนมาสติกแอสฟัลต์ (SMA) โดยจากผลการทดสอบพบว่า การคัดคุณภาพของมวลรวมชนิดหินปูน ส่งผลให้มี ค่าเสถียรภาพ (Stability) เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการยุบตัว (Flow) ลดลงเล็กน้อย และไม่ส่งผล ต่อค่า Voids in Mineral Aggregates (VMA) ค่า Voids in the Coarse Aggregate (VCA) และ ค่าการไหลแยกตัวของวัสดุเชื่อมประสาน (Drain Down) การคัดคุณภาพของมวลรวมชนิดหินปูนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการต้านทานต่อแรงดึงทางอ้อม (Indirect Tensile Strength) และ ค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัว (Resilient Modulus) การคัดคุณภาพของมวลรวมชนิดหินปูนในการทดสอบการต้านทานการเกิดร่องล้อ (Rutting Resistance) ด้วย Hamburg Wheel Tracking Test ได้ผลการทดสอบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัย ส่วนการคัดคุณภาพของมวลรวมชนิดหินปูนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการต้านทานต่อการเปลี่ยนรูปอย่างถาวร ในการทดสอบ Dynamic Creep Test ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
About 93% of Thailand's road network is composed of asphalt concrete, which faces a significant issue with rutting, leading a risk for road accidents. Stone Mastic Asphalt (SMA) stands out as a viable solution, classified as a 'Gap Grade' gradation type that enhances road surfaces' roughness, effectively improving rutting resistance. Thailand currently utilizes slag as an aggregate for SMA due to its durability and high load-bearing capacity. However, limitations exist, notably its scarcity in some regions and higher costs. Hence, exploring alternative aggregates becomes crucial. Limestone emerges as a viable candidate for Thailand, considering its widespread availability and cost-effectiveness across the country. Literature reviews have highlighted that limestone possesses lower engineering properties compared to slag, necessitating improvements. This research aims to focus on the properties of the coarse aggregate, including degradation, shape, and surface texture of the coarse aggregate. The study will focus on the Marshall Mix Design properties and performance factors, including Indirect Tensile Strength, Resilience Modulus, and the ability to resist deformation by testing rutting resistance using the Hamburg Wheel Tracking Test and the ability to resist permanent deformation using the Dynamic Creep Test. The findings indicate that flat and elongated particles, as well as fractured face particles, affect the stability and flow values of Stone Mastic Asphalt (SMA) pavement. Selecting high-quality limestone coarse aggregate results in an increase in stability and a slight decrease in flow. It does not affect the Voids in Mineral Aggregates (VMA), Voids in the Coarse Aggregate (VCA), or drain down. The quality selection of limestone coarse aggregate can increase the Indirect Tensile Strength and Resilience Modulus. Although the Hamburg Wheel Tracking Test did not show significant improvements in rutting resistance, the selection of high-quality limestone coarse aggregate can enhance the ability to resist permanent deformation in the Dynamic Creep Test.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.