Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon dioxide curing of fly ash as partial cement replacement with sodium carbonate as an additive
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Second Advisor
ธารทิพย์ พันธ์เมธาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.928
Abstract
เถ้าลอยเป็นของเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการเผาถ่านหิน โดยมีการใช้ประโยชน์จากเถ้าลอยในการกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และนำมาเป็นวัสดุแทนที่ซีเมนต์บางส่วนในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง การบ่มเถ้าลอยด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อย่างเดียวทำให้กักเก็บคาร์บอนในรูปเป็นแคลเซียม คาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) ได้จำกัด ดังนั้น จึงมีการเติมสารเติมแต่งเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในเถ้าลอย ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โซเดียมคาร์บอเนต (Na2CO3) เป็นสารเติมแต่งในการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในเถ้าลอย เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในรูป CaCO3 และนำเถ้าลอยที่กักเก็บคาร์บอน มาใช้เป็นวัสดุแทนที่ซีเมนต์บางส่วนเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ผสมเถ้าลอยคาร์บอเนต เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการนำเถ้าลอยมาใช้เป็นวัสดุกักเก็บคาร์บอน และนำเถ้าลอยที่กักเก็บคาร์บอนแล้ว มาใช้ผลิตเป็นวัสดุแทนซีเมนต์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า การเติม Na2CO3 เป็นสารเติมแต่ง ทำให้ปริมาณ CaCO3 เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ CaCO3, ขนาดอนุภาค และการลดลงของซิลิกา (SiO2) ของเถ้าลอยที่บ่มด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้ Na2CO3 เป็นสารเติมแต่งทำให้มอร์ตาร์มีกำลังรับแรงอัดวันที่ 28 น้อยกว่ามอร์ตาร์ประเภทอื่น ทว่า ดัชนีแรงอัดของมอร์ตาร์ผสมเถ้าลอยทุกประเภทเป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน TIS 2135 ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า เถ้าลอยที่กักเก็บคาร์บอนสามารถนำมาใช้ในการเป็นวัสดุแทนที่ซีเมนต์บางส่วนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นการลดการใช้ซีเมนต์ ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากอุตสาหกรรมที่ปล่อยคาร์บอนเป็นอันดับต้นๆของโลก ถือเป็นการลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศอีกทางด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fly ash is a by – product from coal combustion process that can be utilized as a carbon capturing and partial cement replacement material for construction industry. The ability to form CaCO3 by fly ash is limited. In this research, Na2CO3 is applied for fly ash carbonation to amend carbon capturing capacity to form CaCO3 of different fly ash carbonation conditions. Then, mechanical properties of the cement/carbonated fly ash mortars to produce effective cement replacement material were tested. Results showed that addition of Na2CO3 enhanced CaCO3 content in fly ash. However, the increase in CaCO3content, particle size, and the decrease in SiO2 content of the carbonated fly ash with Na2CO3 as an additive produced lower 28–day mortar compressive strength than the others. Nevertheless, strength indices of all cement/fly ash mortars were found to meet TIS 2135 standard requirements. It can be concluded that carbonated fly ash can be applied as the partial cement replacement. This is an effective way to reduce cement consumption which is the product from the one of the biggest carbon footprint industries in the world.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.