Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of volatile oraganic compound-sensing system on preconcentrator array with variable temperature
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาคภูมิ สมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
อาภรณ์ ธีรมงคลรัศมี
Third Advisor
ชฎิล กุลสิงห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.929
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบตรวจวัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (Volatile organic compounds : VOCs) โดยใช้ชุดอุปกรณ์เพิ่มความเข้มข้น (Preconcentrator Array) ที่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิได้ เพื่อให้สามารถเพิ่มความไว (sensitivity) และความจำเพาะ (selectivity) ในการตรวจวัดสาร VOCs ตัวอย่างที่มีหลายสารองค์ประกอบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้นำสารดูดซับชนิดต่าง ๆ เช่น Tenax TA, Carbopack X และ CarboTrap B มาทดสอบใช้ โดยอาศัยรูปแบบของการให้อุณหภูมิและวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการตรวจวัดและการแยกแยะสารประกอบ VOCs ในตัวอย่างเป้าหมาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบควบคุมความร้อนโดยใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ในการควบคุมการให้ความร้อนกับอุปกรณ์เพิ่มความเข้มข้น (Preconcentrator) จากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยทำการตรวจวัด VOCs ในสารตัวอย่างชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำและวิเคราะห์ผลการวัดทดสอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal Component Analysis : PCA) จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบที่พัฒนาจากการใช้ชุดเพิ่มความเข้มข้นนี้สามารถตรวจวัดสาร VOCs ตัวอย่างที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญของโรคโควิด-19 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังสามารถตรวจวัดสารตัวอย่างที่ประกอบด้วย VOCs ชนิดต่าง ๆ กันได้อย่างเหมาะสมเนื่องจากความสามารถในการเพิ่มความจำเพาะในการวัดของชุดอุปกรณ์เพิ่มความเข้มข้น ซึ่งระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้จะมีประโยชน์ในการประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านการแพทย์และสาธารณสุข โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการตรวจคัดกรองโรคแบบไม่รุกล้ำและการตรวจวัดสาร VOCs ในสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A volatile organic compound (VOC) classification system was developed for non-invasive biomarker screening tests. The developed system utilized a preconcentrator array with variable temperature to enhance the sensitivity and selectivity for detection of VOCs samples with multiple components. Various absorbent materials such as Tenax TA, Carbopack X and CarboTrap B were tested under appropriate temperature conditions and then analytical methods were applied to improve accuracy in identification of VOCs mixtures in target samples. This research encompassed designing and developing a heat control system using a microcontroller for regulating preconcentrator's temperature, measuring target mixture with different VOCs at low concentrations, and then analyzing the measurement results using Principal Component Analysis (PCA). The experimental results demonstrated that this developed system based on preconcentrator array could effectively detect VOCs, including the important biomarkers associated with COVID-19. Additionally, this system could detect various types of VOCs presented in the odor mixtures due to the enhanced measurement selectivity of the preconcentrator array. This developed odor sensing system had potential benefits for medical and public health applications, especially the non-invasive disease screening and environmental VOCs monitoring.
Creative Commons License