Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of zinc anode on Nikel conductive cloth for zinc ion battery application
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
เจียเชียน ฉิน
Third Advisor
สุวิมล เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.930
Abstract
การศึกษานี้วิจัยการพัฒนาขั้วแอโนดบนผ้าฝ้ายสำหรับแบตเตอรี่ชนิดสังกะสีไอออน โดยนำผ้าฝ้ายไปผ่านกระบวนการชุบนิกเกิลแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าเพื่อให้ผ้าฝ้ายสามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้ด้วยความต้านทานที่เหมาะสม พบว่าผ้าฝ้ายมีความต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำที่สุดถึง 8 โอห์ม จากนั้นจึงนำไปชุบสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้า ซึ่งมีความจุไฟฟ้าที่คงที่ 0.02 แอมแปร์ชั่วโมงต่อตารางเซนติเมตร การศึกษาพบว่าความต้านทานของผ้าฝ้ายมีผลต่อกระบวนการชุบสังกะสี และการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นของการชุบสังกะสีทำให้โครงสร้างการจัดเรียงตัวแตกต่างกัน การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพแบตเตอรี่พบว่าขั้วแอโนดบนผ้าฝ้ายมีค่าการเก็บรักษาประจุที่ดีที่สุดถึง 74.69% การทดสอบความเสถียรในการวนซ้ำระยะยาวพบว่ามีความสามารถในการจ่ายกระแสไฟ 132.66 มิลลิแอมป์ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม และค่าการเก็บรักษาประจุ 97.27% หลังจาก 100 รอบ เมื่อทดสอบการใช้งานต่อเนื่องภายใต้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟ 0.5 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ขั้วแอโนดสามารถใช้งานได้นานถึง 1,000 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังรวมถึงการทดสอบอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า และไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสภาวะการชุบสังกะสีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเกิดขึ้นที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 0.03 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรเป็นเวลา 40 นาที ภายใต้สภาวะนี้ ชั้นสังกะสีบนผ้าฝ้ายมีการเรียงตัวที่เป็นระเบียบและหนาแน่นที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the development of anode electrodes on cotton fabric for zinc-ion batteries. The cotton fabric was subjected to an electroless nickel plating process to make it electrically conductive with an optimal resistance. It was found that the fabric could achieve a minimum electrical resistance of 8 ohms. Subsequently, the nickel-plated fabric was electroplated with zinc, achieving a stable electric capacity of 0.02 Ah/cm². The study revealed that the fabric’s resistance significantly influences the zinc plating process, and variations in zinc plating density result in different structural arrangements.The battery performance tests showed that the cotton fabric anode retained the best charge retention of 74.69%. Long-term cycling stability tests indicated a discharge capacity of 132.66 mAh/g and a charge retention of 97.27% after 100 cycles. When tested under continuous operation with a current density of 0.5 mA/cm², the anode exhibited a lifespan of up to 1,000 hours.Additionally, the study included electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and cyclic voltammetry tests, which demonstrated that the optimal zinc plating conditions were achieved at a current density of 0.03 A/cm² for 40 minutes. Under these conditions, the zinc layer on the cotton fabric exhibited the most orderly and dense arrangement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.