Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซนเซอร์เส้นใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดซิงเกิลโหมด มัลติโหมด ซิงเกิลโหมดเคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบระดับโมเลกุลเพื่อตรวจวัดตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคเบาหวานซึ่งเป็นสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charusluk Viphavakit
Second Advisor
Supansa Yodmuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.931
Abstract
This work demonstrates a molecular imprinted polymer (MIP) coated optical fiber sensor for volatile organic compounds (VOCs) which is a biomarker for non-invasive diabetes diagnosis by using patient’s breath as a sample. MIP template is acetone, ethanol, and isopropanol on purpose to target these VOCs for the detection due to the ability of specific binding site in the cavity of polymer matrix achieved from template removal. A MIP coated multi-mode fiber (MMF) connected to single mode fiber (SMF) at both ends to achieve MIP coated SMS structure on purpose to enhance sensitivity due to the evanescent field emitting from MMF zone of the structure. The fabricated sensors show a good selectivity to their own templated VOCs. The sensors successfully detect VOCs down to 50 ppm with intensity spectrum recorded by spectrometer. The sensitivity of acetone-templated sensor is 0.0007 nm/ppm, ethanol-templated sensor is 0.0002 nm/ppm, and isopropanol-templated sensor is 0.0013 nm/ppm for their own template testing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานนี้แสดงถึงเซนเซอร์เส้นใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดซิงเกิลโหมด มัลติโหมด ซิงเกิลโหมดเคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบระดับโมเลกุลเพื่อตรวจวัดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของการตรวจโรคเบาหวานแบบไม่รุกล้ำโดยใช้ลมหายใจของผู้ป่วยเป็นตัวอย่างทดสอบ พอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบระดับโมเลกุลมีโมเลกุลต้นแบบ คือ อะซิโตน เอทานอล และไอโซโพรพานอล เพื่อระบุเป็นเป้าหมายในการตรวจวัด ด้วยความสามารถในการจับแบบจำเพาะของจุดจับในช่องว่างภายในเนื้อพอลิเมอร์ เซนเซอร์เส้นใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดมัลติโหมดเคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบระดับโมเลกุลต่อกับเซนเซอร์เส้นใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดซิงเกิลโหมดทั้งสองด้านเพื่อให้ได้เซนเซอร์เส้นใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดซิงเกิลโหมด มัลติโหมด ซิงเกิลโหมดเคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบระดับโมเลกุลเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการตรวจวัดจากสนามอีวาเนสเซนต์ที่ปล่อยออกมาจากส่วนเซนเซอร์เส้นใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดมัลติโหมดของโครงสร้างนี้ เซนเซอร์นี้แสดงความสามารถในการเลือกกับโมเลกุลต้นแบบได้ดี โดยสามารถตรวจวัดได้ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารต่ำสุดที่ 50 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยมีความสามารถในการตรวจวัดอะซิโตนที่ 0.0007 ความสามารถในการตรวจวัดเอทานอลที่ 0.0002 และความสามารถในการตรวจวัดไแโซโพรพานอลที่ 0.0013
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.