Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of prosthetic foot with an adjustable roll-over shape for the low to moderate activity amputees.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Second Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Third Advisor
ภัทรพล ยศเนืองนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.240
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการออกแบบเท้าเทียมแบบใหม่ที่สามารถปรับ Roll-over shape ได้สำหรับผู้พิการที่มีระดับกิจกรรมต่ำถึงปานกลาง เนื่องจากเท้าเทียมสำหรับผู้พิการที่ได้รับสิทธิเบิกจ่ายจากรัฐบาลจะเป็นเท้าเทียม SACH ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดคือลักษณะฝ่าเท้าที่มีความแข็งและไม่สามารถงอข้อเท้าได้ จึงเป็นเหตุให้ผู้พิการมีลักษณะการเดินที่ไม่สมมาตร โดยเท้าเทียมวิจัยนี้จะสามารถปรับ Roll-over shape ตามความสูงของแต่ละบุคคล เพื่อพัฒนาความสมมาตรในการเดินให้ดีขึ้น การออกแบบเท้าเทียมจะคำนึงถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น ความยาวเท้า น้ำหนัก และส่วนสูง ซึ่งส่วนสูงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อ Roll-over shape ดังนั้นเท้าเทียมจึงได้รับการพัฒนาให้สามารถปรับ Roll-over shape ได้เพื่อรองรับผู้พิการที่มีส่วนสูงที่แตกต่างกัน การทดสอบความแข็งแรงและ Roll-over radius ทำโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ด้วยโปรแกรม ANSYS 2021R2 และมีการทดสอบการเดินกับผู้พิการจริงแบบ Single Pilot Study เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเท้าเทียมวิจัยกับความสมมาตรของการเดิน เท้าเทียมวิจัยนี้ถูกออกแบบให้สามารถปรับ Roll-over radius ได้ 289 297 และ 323 มม. ตามลำดับ และจากการทดสอบการเดินกับผู้พิการพบว่าดัชนีสมมาตรจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปรับเท้าเทียมให้มี Roll-over radius ที่มากขึ้น โดยมีค่าดัชนีความสมมาตรของ Roll-over radius 289 297 323 มม. และเท้า SACH คือ 0.03%, -0.77%, -7.12% และ -11.62% ตามลำดับ และค่าดัชนีความสมมาตรของ Step time สำหรับเท้าเทียมที่มี Roll-over radius 289 297 และ 323 มม. และเท้า SACH คือ -4.14%, -11.07%, -18.19% และ -21.30% ตามลำดับ และจากการทดสอบกับผู้พิการจริงพบว่าดัชนีความสมมาตรของเท้าเทียมที่มี Roll-over radius 289 มม. ดีกว่าเท้า SACH ในแง่ของ Roll-over radius และ Step time 99.7% และ 80.5% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposed a new prosthetic foot design with an adjustable roll-over shape for amputees with low to moderate activity levels. The research addresses the limitations of current prosthetic feet, particularly the solid ankle cushion heel (SACH) foot, which lacks plantarflexion capability and leads to gait asymmetry. The new prosthetic foot design can adjust the roll-over radius based on individual height to improve walking symmetry for amputees with low to moderate activity levels. The prosthetic foot design considered factors such as foot length, weight, and height. Height is an essential factor affecting roll-over radius. Therefore, the prosthetic foot was developed with adjustable roll-over radii to accommodate different height categories. The strength and roll-over radius were verified through finite element analysis with ANSYS 2021R2. A single-subject pilot study evaluated the prototype’s effectiveness in improving gait symmetry. The designed prosthetic foot can adjust the roll-over radius to 289 mm(D00), 297 mm(D10), and 323 mm(D11), respectively. The symmetry index increases with a larger roll-over radius. The symmetry index of roll-over radius for the prosthetic foot with roll-over radius D00, D10, D11, and SACH foot are 0.03%, -0.77%, -7.12%, and -11.62%, respectively. In addition, The symmetry index of step time for the prosthetic foot with roll-over radius D00, D10, D11, and SACH foot are -4.14%, -11.07%, -18.19%, and -21.30%, respectively. An adjustable roll-over shape prosthetic foot for amputees with low to moderate activity levels has developed. The single-subject pilot study showed that the symmetry index of the prosthetic foot with D00 roll-over radius was better than the SACH foot in terms of roll-over radius and step time of 99.7% and 80.5%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.