Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันวนซ้ำเชิงลึกสำหรับภาพใบหน้าความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1207
Abstract
Face images are often used today for many purposes, including facial identification and recognition. Face identification is used in security to trace crimes. The face application performs poorly due to the camera's low quality and environmental degradation issues. In this thesis, we explore face image super-resolution, which raises low-resolution to high resolution images. We proposed a deep iterative convolutional neural network using attention mechanisms and spatial feature transformation for face super-resolution. The input low-resolution image is enlarged into a super-resolution face image. Then, the image has repeatedly estimated the alignment to enhance the super-resolution image. The experiment was conducted on well-known facial datasets. Peak signal-to-noise ratio (PSNR) and structural similarity index (SSIM) are measured for objective performance evaluation. The performance of the proposed method is compared with bicubic interpolation and other referenced methods. The results on the scale of 8 significantly increase by 0.32 dB in CelebA and 0.49 dB in Helen datasets. Additionally, the results on the scale of 16 meaningfully improve by 1.74 dB in the CelebA and 1.19 dB in the Helen datasets. The experimental results demonstrate that the proposed method has the highest performance compared with other reference methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้ภาพใบหน้าเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่หลากหลาย เช่น การระบุใบหน้าหรือการจดจำใบหน้า โดบสามารถนำไปใช้งานทางด้านความปลอดภัยเพื่อติดตามอาชญากรรม แต่ประสิทธิภาพลดลง เมื่อกล้องมีคุณภาพต่ำและปัญหาด้านสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่ดี ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เรานำการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งกับภาพใบหน้า จากภาพที่มีความละเอียดต่ำให้เป็นภาพที่มีความละเอียดสูง โดยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันวนซ้ำเชิงลึก จากกลไกความสนใจและการแปลงคุณสมบัติเชิงพื้นที่ ซึ่งภาพความละเอียดต่ำขาเข้าถูกขยายเป็นภาพใบหน้าที่มีความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่ง จากนั้นทำการประมาณค่าการจัดตำแหน่งวนซ้ำ เพื่อปรับปรุงภาพที่มีความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งนั้น การทดลองกับชุดข้อมูลภาพใบหน้ามาตรฐาน โดยการใช้อัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนสูงสุด และดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงกันของโครงสร้างมาวัดประสิทธิภาพ วิธีการที่นำเสนอเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการขยายภาพด้วยเทคนิคไบคิวบิค และวิธีการอ้างอิงอื่น พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่อัตราขยาย 8 เท่าประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น 0.32 เดซิเบลในชุดข้อมูลเซเลบเอและ 0.49 เดซิเบลในชุดข้อมูลเฮเลน นอกจากนี้ ผลลัพธ์ที่อัตราขยาย 16 เท่ามีผลที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 1.74 เดซิเบลในชุดข้อมูลเซเลบเอและ 1.19 เดซิเบลในชุดข้อมูลเฮเลน แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธีการอ้างอิงอื่น
Creative Commons License