Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simultaneous removal of organic compounds and nitrogen and polyhydroxyalkanoate production using mixed microbial cultures bioaugmented with Thauera Mechernichensis TL1
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพร สุวรรณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.935
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิดโพลีไฮดรอกซีแอลคาโนเอต (พีเอชเอ) ควบคู่กับการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์และไนโตรเจน ด้วยจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์ผสมร่วมกับการเติม Thauera mechernichensis TL1 ในอัตราส่วน 97.5 : 2.5 % g MLVSS ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีอาหารเกินพอสลับกับขาดแคลน (feast and famine conditions) ภายในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งเท (sequencing batch reactor) จำนวน 2 ถัง โดยในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 มีการเติมอากาศตลอดเวลาทั้งช่วงที่มีอาหารเกินพอ และช่วงที่ขาดแคลนอาหาร (aerobic feast/famine) และในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 2 มีการเติมอากาศเฉพาะช่วงอาหารเกินพอ และปล่อยให้เกิดสภาวะแอน็อกซิกในช่วงขาดแคลนอาหาร (aerobic feast/anoxic famine) กำหนดค่าอายุสลัดจ์ (SRT) 10 วัน และรอบการเดินระบบ (cycle time) ระยะเวลา 2 วัน โดยใช้อะซิเตท 1,000 mgCOD/L เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน โดยมีความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียเริ่มต้น 70 mgN/L และศึกษาความสามารถในการสะสมพีเอชเอสูงสุดของตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ในระบบทีละเทแบบเติมแหล่งคาร์บอนต่อเนื่อง (fed-batch reactor) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ถังปฎิกรณ์ที่ 1 ผลิต พีเอชเอได้สูงสุดที่ในรอบการเดินระบบที่ 28 โดยมีปริมาณ 10.04 % ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ 88.1 ± 1.3% แต่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนโตรเจน ส่วนถังปฎิกรณ์ที่ 2 ผลิตพีเอชเอได้สูงสุดที่ในรอบการเดินระบบที่ 35 โดยมีปริมาณ 8.37 % ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ 87.6 ± 1.7% และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนโตรเจน 78.0 ± 2.0% และได้ศึกษากลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในระบบด้วยเทคนิค 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing (MiSeq) พบว่า จุลินทรีย์กลุ่ม Thauera เป็นกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์หลักที่พบมากที่สุดใน SBR1 (28th cycle) และ SBR2 (35th cycle) ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการสะสมพีเอชเอ จากการทดสอบความสามารถในการสะสมพีเอชเอสูงสุดในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่มีการเติมแหล่งคาร์บอนอย่างต่อเนื่อง (fed-batch reactor) พบว่าตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 และ ถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 2 ผลิตพีเอชเอได้สูงสุดที่ 28.48 % และ 23.74 % ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ตามลำดับ และจากการตรวจโครงสร้างพีเอชเอด้วยเครื่องมือ 1H NMR สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า พีเอชเอที่ผลิตได้จากตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 และ ปฏิกรณ์ที่ 2 นั้นเป็นชนิดโพลีไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต (PHB) ผลงานวิจัยนี้จะสามารถช่วยพัฒนาระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนสารอินทรีย์และไนโตรเจน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวทางการนำกลับคืนทรัพยากรจากน้ำเสียอย่างมีคุณค่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the production of polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHA) bioplastics alongside the removal of organic substances and nitrogen using a mixed microbial culture supplemented with Thauera mechernichensis TL1 at a ratio of 97.5:2.5 % g MLVSS. The study was conducted under feast and famine conditions within two sequencing batch reactors (SBRs). In the first reactor (SBR1), aeration was provided continuously during both the feast and famine phases (aerobic feast/famine). In the second reactor (SBR2), aeration was supplied only during the feast phase, allowing anoxic conditions to prevail during the famine phase (aerobic feast/anoxic famine). The sludge retention time (SRT) was set at 10 days, with a cycle time of 2 days, using acetate at a concentration of 1,000 mgCOD/L as the carbon source. The initial ammonia concentration was 70 mgN/L. The maximum PHA accumulation potential of the microbial sludge was examined in a fed-batch reactor. The results showed that SBR1 produced the highest PHA content at 10.04% of dry cell weight on the 28th cycle, with an organic removal efficiency of 88.1 ± 1.3%. However, it was not capable of remove nitrogen. SBR2 achieved its maximum PHA production at 8.37% of dry cell weight on the 35th cycle, with an organic removal efficiency of 87.6 ± 1.7% and a nitrogen removal efficiency of 78.0 ± 2.0%. Microbial community analysis using 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing (MiSeq) revealed that Thauera was the dominant genus in SBR1 (28th cycle) and SBR2 (35th cycle), which are capable of accumulating PHA. Further testing in a fed-batch reactor showed that microbial sludge from SBR1 and SBR2 achieved maximum PHA accumulations of 28.48% and 23.74% of dry cell weight, respectively. Structural analysis of PHA using 1H NMR confirmed that the PHA produced by microbial sludge from both SBR1 and SBR2 was polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB). The findings from this study will assist in the development of integrated wastewater treatment systems for organic compound and nitrogen removal with PHA production, aligning with the sustainable resource recovery from wastewater.
Creative Commons License