Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of composite materials from recycled polystyrene mixed with bamboo powder
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.936
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาวัสดุคอมโพสิตจากพอลีสไตรีนรีไซเคิล (RPS) ผสมกับผงไม้ไผ่ (BB) ที่ได้จากตะเกียบไม้ไผ่ใช้แล้ว เตรียมโดย เครื่องอัดรีดพลาสติกสกรูคู่ (Twin Screw Extruder) แล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการ ฉีดขึ้นรูป (Injection Molding Machine) โดยกำหนดอัตราส่วนของผงไม้เป็น 10, 20, 30 และ 40 %wt โดยตัวเมทริกซ์ของไม้พลาสติกคอมโพสิตเกิดจากการผสม RPS กับ อีวีโอเอช รีไซเคิล (REVOH) ในอัตราส่วน EVOH คือ 70, 60, 50, 40 30 เเละ 20 %wt ผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนของเมทริกซ์ที่ดีที่สุดคือ 60:40 %wt และอัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับไม้พลาสติกคอมโพสิตคือ 70:30 %wt โดยค่าสมบัติทางกลค่าลดลงตามปริมาณของ BB ที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีการศึกษาการใช้สาร PE-G-MA ในปริมาณ 3%, 5% และ 7% %wt เพิ่มเติมโดยเลือกใช้ BB ที่อัตราส่วน 30 %wt และ 40 %wt ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราส่วนไม้พลาสติกคอมโพสิต 70:30 %wt ที่มีสาร PE-G-MA 3 %wt มีค่าสมบัติทางกลสูงสุด แต่เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสาร PE-G-MA เป็น 5% และ 7% %wt ค่าสมบัติทางกลจะลดลงตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในอัตราส่วนไม้พลาสติกคอมโพสิต 60:40 %wt ค่าสมบัติทางกลกลับเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณสาร PE-G-MA ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้สูตรที่ดีที่สุดของไม้พลาสติกคอมโพสิตคือ อัตราส่วน Blend 60:40 %wt โดยใส่สาร PE-G-MA 7 %wt นอกจากนี้ การคำนวณต้นทุนผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่ามีค่าใช้จ่ายอยู่ที่ 31 บาทต่อชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the development of composite materials from recycled polystyrene (RPS) mixed with bamboo powder (BB) derived from used bamboo chopsticks. The preparation was done using a twin screw extruder, followed by molding with an injection molding machine. The proportions of bamboo powder were set at 10, 20, 30, and 40 %wt. The matrix of the wood-plastic composite was a blend of RPS and recycled EVOH (REVOH) at EVOH ratios of 70, 60, 50, 40 30 and 20 %wt The results indicated that the optimal matrix ratio was 60:40 %wt, and the best wood-plastic composite ratio was 70:30 %wt. The mechanical properties decreased as the BB content increased.The study examined the use of PE-G-MA at 3%, 5%, and 7% %wt, focusing on BB proportions of 30 %wt and 40 %wt. The results showed that the 70:30 %wt wood-plastic composite with 3 %wt PE-G-MA exhibited the highest mechanical properties. However, increasing the PE-G-MA content to 5% and 7% %wt led to a decline in mechanical properties. Conversely, for the 60:40 %wt wood-plastic composite, the mechanical properties improved with higher PE-G-MA content. The best formulation was the 60:40 %wt Blend with 7 %wt PE-G-MA.Furthermore, the cost calculation revealed that the product costs 31 baht per piece per kilogram.
Creative Commons License